Question Soundbar

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by psalliss, Aug 11, 2018.

Tags:
  1. psalliss

    psalliss
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Im not really up on soundbars so woukd appreciate some help

    Ive just got a new tv for games room that is solely going to be used for consoles and my cctv. Tv has 3 hdmi one of which is arc which cctv is connected too

    Im happy to spend upto 350 but prefer less. Won't be used at huge volumes but would like a surround sound type sound stage. Always had 5.1 setup with reciever but selling that for simpler setup

    Half looking at sonos beam but would mean unplugging cctv and no other hdmi to connect too

    Can anyone offer some suggestions of whats out there. Thanks theres a few in curry's including beam that i can get today
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,613
    Having CCTV plugged into an HDMI ARC socket is pointless so remove it and plug it in somewhere else and use the HDMI ARC for your new soundbar.
     
  3. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +314
    I can recommend the Yamaha YSP-1600.
     
  4. psalliss

    psalliss
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks bought a yamaha yas-107 from curry's. Spent several hours trying to get it going and gave up in the end. Couldnt get it to work at all for hdmi whatever settings I tried.


    Managed to get it working via optical from the xbox but couldn't get any sound at all from the soundbar when switching to the tvs on board Netflix app.


    Gave up in the end and boxed it back up.
     
  5. psalliss

    psalliss
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +12
    It's the only hdmi I can plug it into as the other 2 hdmi support the hdr
     
  6. psalliss

    psalliss
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks I'll have a look
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,613
    Can your CCTV connect by any other means, composite/component perhaps to free up an HDMI socket?
     
  8. psalliss

    psalliss
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Not really it's a 4k system so needs the hdmi really. The Yamaha I bought supports pass thru which was why I bought it. But even leaving it un connected I couldn't get sound from the sound bar for hdmi. Tv just said no hdmi device connected and would work
     

Share This Page

Loading...