Sound problem with Denon 3805

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by paulcollins14, May 12, 2004.

Tags:
  1. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have recently upgraded my receiver to the Denon 3805, although I have managed to get it working with my Sky box when I connected the dvd player via coaxal no sound ! I thought it might be a fault so tried the optical connection, same problem.

    I have connected everything in the same way as my previous Sony receiver which worked perfectly.

    Any one else had this problem ?

    Thanks


    Paul
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,517
    Have you gone through the setup menu?
    On my Denon receiver the optical & coax inputs have to be set to an input - eg optical1 should point to DVD.
    You will need to connect a video lead from 3805 to screen and then press the setup menu button on the remote and go through all the settings and see if that helps.

    Mark.
     
  3. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    When you say connect a video cable from dvd to amp do you mean as a temporary measure just to set up ? Because my TV does not accept progresive scan I use a decent RGB scart direct from dvd to tv.

    Paul
     
  4. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,468
    Yes i think Mark means a temporary connection form the amp to the screen for setup, Though with the 3805 you can set it up just using the front panel display.

    As Mark says you need to assign the digital inputs to the actual inputs !
     
  5. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Followed your advice and now setup correctly.

    Thankyou !


    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...