Sound problem on Sky Movies

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by TEROKNOR, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. TEROKNOR

    TEROKNOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    For some reason all the SKY movie channel I can't get sound through on my Panasonic SC-BT735 system. I have selected all audio options and nothing. It only happens on Sky movie channels Film4 and other normal channels is fine. Even recorded Sky Movie channel, no sound come through. I have the setting on the Sky box set to DOLBY

    Please could someone help me with any advice???
     
  2. Dazzor

    Dazzor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +360
    How odd?

    Have you tried turning off your sky box for a good while before turning back on? (5 minutes or more)

    Also, what about a forced download?

    Forced download is done as follows...(IIRC:rolleyes:)

    Power off at mains
    Hold down back-up button on front of box
    Power back on at mains
    When download message appears on screen, let go of back up button.

    WARNING: I do believe doing a forced download will mean loosing any recorded material you may stored on your skybox.

    Apologies if I have stated really obvious stuff but it does sound like the fault is with your skybox to me.

    I've had "sound" issues with my skybox and a good old reboot seems to do the trick...for a while anyway.

    Hope this helps
    Darren
     
  3. TEROKNOR

    TEROKNOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hey Darren,

    Thanks for this advice. No I haven't tried a "proper" reboot of the system. I only turned it and back on via the remote. I shall give that a go. I don't really want to go down the Force download option as we do have quite alot recorded.

    I will completely power of the box and plug it back in after about 5 mins.
     
  4. jumborat

    jumborat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    *
    Ratings:
    +77
    A forced download will not result in losing any recordings unless, of course, you're recording something when switching off the box!
     
  5. Dazzor

    Dazzor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +360
    Nice one....:smashin: I wasn't at all sure tbh so I thought it best to state that's what I believed to be the case.

    Cheers
    Darren
     
  6. TEROKNOR

    TEROKNOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    The powering off at the mains for 5+ minutes and back on again didn't work. I don't think doing this force download will work. It's good that it doesn't screw up what has already been recorded but I just can't see how it would work??
     
  7. mikeyboosh

    mikeyboosh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can you get it working through your TV's speakers?
     
  8. Dazzor

    Dazzor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +360
    Couple more questions.... (Apart from the excellent one mikeyboosh has asked:smashin:)


    Are you getting DD 5.1 on other channels via sky?.... for example content on Sky1 HD like "House" or "Lie to me"?

    Also, have you checked the optical cable connection at both ends? In addition, if you can lay hands on another optical cable then try that.

    Lastly, was all well and then suddenly this issue occurred or is this an issue from set-up with a new system?

    I'm clutching at straws really in the hope it's something less painful than a decoder issue on your amp. ...Still if it's new and this is the actual fault then I'm assuming you can simply back it.

    Let us know how you get on

    Darren
     
  9. TEROKNOR

    TEROKNOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes it does work through my TV speakers fine.

    Yes, it does work fine through Sky 1.

    I honestly don't know if it worked before and it has now just occured.

    I can't believe it would be a problem with my BD system. It works fine using discs and all channels expect Sky Movies and now i have found out that Disney Cinemagic doesn't work either.

    *** is up with it? A call to Sky??
     
  10. Dazzor

    Dazzor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +360
    I'm simply looking at all the logical aspects of your system. (Optical cable being a prime example)

    I give up as I don't want to frustrate you with more silly things to try.

    Not too sure about this but isn't it the case that if you get sky on a call-out and it turns out to be a fault with your kit they charge you?

    Perhaps try posting for help here instead if you're convinced the fault is with sky....after all, you are posting in the All-in-one forum so I assumed you too thought the issue may be with your system.

    Anyway, hope you get it sorted

    Darren
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  11. jumborat

    jumborat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    *
    Ratings:
    +77
    Is it an HD box or a normal Sky+ box? I ask as, IIRC, the only channels you mention, Sky Movies and Disney Cine, are the only channels that broadcast in DD5.1 on a Sky+ box.

    Try your consoles in the same optical input using the same cable and see if they work ok. This will tell you whether it's your Sky box or your Panasonic.
     
  12. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Only just noticed this thread. OP, the problem is that your Panasonic home theatre has not been set up to expect Dolby Digital through its optical input - it will be set to PCM stereo only (which is what everything that isn't broadcast in DD is output as from a Sky box). You need to set the optical input to "Auto" - which means it will interpret any signal that you feed it - PCM, Dolby Digital or DTS. I know that a Sky box can't send a DTS signal, but if you were to ever connect an external piece of kit to it which can output DTS, it would then be able to interpret that also.
     
  13. Dazzor

    Dazzor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +360
    Nice one...to be fair this is kind of why I asked this question..

    Hope this solves the OP's issues...

    Darren
     
  14. TEROKNOR

    TEROKNOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks to you both Broadz and Dazzor.

    I will check the aetup on my BD player later when I get home. I just assumed that the system would puck up whatever has been connected to it and produce it.
    Clearly I have assumed to much on my part. Also I hope that my system has these setting that you speak of Broadz??
     
  15. TEROKNOR

    TEROKNOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    YEESS!!!!!! :clap:
    That worked fantastic!!! When I found this setting I remembered that I changed it but I couldn't remember why i would of changed it. Maybe I thought I was being clever??

    Thank you all for your advice and comments!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...