Sound problem on NTL Since update?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by mandlebrot, Oct 31, 2002.

  1. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the new update on NTL digital last night and ever since then the sound has degraded with a lot of clicking going on, has anyone else got this problem?

    It sounds a bit like the noise you get from an old LP vinyl recording and at first I though my amp had developed a fault so I switched it off and tried with the sound from the TV, same problem so can only guess its from NTL and since I've only really noticed today after the update I can only assume its a fault with the update so can anyone else confirm this especially in the Manchester area?
     
  2. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    2,039
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +107
    My NTL Digi box has done this since I got it 2 years ago,especially BBC 1,so it's not down to the update.It is easier to hear and more annoying when I put it through my amp.
     
  3. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Mine did it too, I had the box replaced about a year ago and it still did it, but these days I can't say I notice it so I don't know if it still happens or I have just learned to ignore it.
     
  4. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    2,039
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +107
    It does still happen intermittently via my amp.
     
  5. Ian Cox

    Ian Cox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also get this from time to time, mainly on BBC1
     
  6. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to all who have confirmed the sound problem. Like I said mine only started after the update so I guess I've just been lucky up till now.

    Has anyone complained to NTL and if so what was the outcome? i.e. did they admit there was a problem and give any promises about sorting it etc.
     
  7. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    This problem still persist and I have now spoken to 2 friends who also have this problem and it started for them after they recieved the update has well. On Sky 1 tonight during Star Trek and Space Island One it was terrible, I get better sound quality listening to a local anologue radio station using a 5inch areial.

    I spoke to NTL regarding this problem on Sunday, they said no problems had been reported and they couldn't sort it out that day. They said it did warrent an engineer and could I phone back during to week to make an appointment, I will do this tomorrow and let you know how I get on.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    My sound is pretty good, no clicks or anything unusual. Could this be location dependent? None of you are near me (NW Surrey)

    I hope this can be sorted out for you, it doesn't look good. However, I think the phone staff are trained to give the 'nobody else has a problem' response, so you never know...
     
  9. PaulJ

    PaulJ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have NTL too, have not noticed and clicking or unusual noises.

    Mine was upgraded on Sunday, no problems as of yet. :)
     
  10. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    PaulJ what location are you in? I'm in the Manchester area and just wondering if this is area dependent.
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I have wondered that. Though people with sound trouble seem to be scattered about, we don't seem to have someone saying 'no problem' next door to you, or others with trouble. Could some more NTL users post, good or bad?
     
  12. PaulJ

    PaulJ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mandlebot, im in leeds.

    I suppose it could be area related, as their picture quality sometimes depends on the area, presume it could affect sound too.

    I only got upgrade earlier this week. I'll keep an eye on it. I will let you know if i come across any problems or not. :rolleyes:
     
  13. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks PaulJ

    Can anyone else who are in the Manchester area confirm if they have or haven't got the fault since the update?
     
  14. PaulJ

    PaulJ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mandlebot,

    Just thought I'd let u know, I came across a sound small problem last night while watching sky movies. I noticed the speech seemed like it was dubbed?

    Speech was slightly out against picture. This stopped when i switched channels, then switched back again??
     
  15. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi PaulJ

    Yes I've had this on odd occasions, thanks for letting me know.

    The main problem which is affecting me nearly all the time now is clicking/crackling. NTL engineer coming out tomorrow (hope it does it while he's here), so lets see what he/she says. If past experience is anything to go by it will take at least 3 visits from different engineers all claiming to have fixed the fault only for it to start again the minute they have drove away.

    I will let you know how I get on.
     
  16. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    2,039
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +107
    mandlebrot.

    I hope the engineer can sort your problem out,but at a guess,I have a sneeky suspicion this crackling is down to an NTL/Pace software decoding/encoding bug.

    I've also noticed that the speech on Channel 4 breaks up and sounds rough.
     
  17. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The engineer rang to say he was coming and I said it had not done it all last night, so he said fine he wouldn't come then. Would you credit it half an hour later it started again but not has bad. I phoned him back up but he said he still wouldn't come and could I monitor it for a few more days and get back to him if its still doing it. I agreed thinking it could be a transmission fault but we will wait and see.

    I will let you all know how I get on over the next few days.
     
  18. mr_fantazmo

    mr_fantazmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have NTL in manchester i had the clicking sound, especially on some music channels and sci fi, however after the update these clicking sounds have since disappeared and it is now crystal clear!! Also the picture is absolutely spot on!! Guess i must be a lucky one!!
     
  19. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    mr_fantazmo, either you are the lucky one or I'm the unlucky one.

    Maybe they just decided to give you a break for the clicking and passed them one to me for a while, well I'll be phoning them tomorrow so you can bl**dy well have them back LOL :D

    No seriously this is now driving me mad so expect my call mr ntl and I won't stop moaning until its sorted :mad:
     
  20. nealb

    nealb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I live in south manchester. I haven't noticed any clicking on the sound since the upgrade but on a down side the audio output is now very low.

    Does anyone know how to correct this via set a up menu?
     
  21. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    nealb - To access the eng. screens:-

    remove power from rear of box for a few seconds.
    plug power back in and hold down the UP and DOWN buttons on the front panel untill the engineering screen appears.
    navigate with the front panel buttons.

    The setting you want is called "volume control" and is on page 3 or 4, just change it to +10, then press select and then services, then remove power to re-boot.
     
  22. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The engineer came (sound was ok while he was here, no supprise) and after asking a few questions and testing the signal strengh he replaced the STB. Guess what I've still got the clicking/crackling sound:mad: Another engineer is coming out on Monday.

    I will keep you posted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice