Sound problem on AVR300

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by newbie265, Aug 13, 2006.

Tags:
  1. newbie265

    newbie265
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Help:lease: I was watching a dvd last night when the sound suddenly went on the amp in dvd mode. I can hear the dvd in stereo and neo 6 modes but not in pro logic or 5.1 DD or DTS modes.Additionly I got no sound through the sky mode either put cd and dvda/sacd play fine. Sky and the dvd player are connected through optical and coaxial leads respectively.
     
  2. newbie265

    newbie265
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Anybody???
     
  3. proux

    proux
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
    Presumably you have swapped all the leads around, changed the inputs, etc?

    Hopefully you have a friendly dealer, sorry I can't be of any more use.
     
  4. m1964

    m1964
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. newbie265

    newbie265
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for that seems it's a common problem.I can get a dts/5.1 signal through my dvda input I have just discovered .Unfortunately it is 21 months old so won't be in warranty.Does anyone have ideas of a rough price of repair and whether Sevenoaks HI-FI (where I bought it ) would do it.I might as well get the software upgrade as well while I am at it.:)
    Cheers
     
  6. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    I thought that Arcam products had a 2 year warranty?
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    All DiVa products carry a two year warranty. If your unit is under 24 months old it will be covered by the warranty.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice