1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sound on GC

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by jmjm, Dec 6, 2002.

  1. jmjm

    jmjm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Can I get 5.1 from my GC - is there an optical audio out lead that I can plug into my setup? what is the digital av out socket on the back for?

    Thanks



    __________________
     
  2. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    no to 5.1, no to optical and I think the digital AV out only serves a purpose on the NTSC cubes. The Pro Logic 2 from the cube is fantastic though.
     
  3. andyk

    andyk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +167
    I agree with James comments with the exception of the bit about NTCS.

    My understanding (though I haven't done it myself) is that the digital out will provide component video from PAL GCs as well (but no sound)

    I endorse the comment that the DPLII out is very good as well
     
  4. jmjm

    jmjm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info
     
  5. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was under the impression the digital out had been disabled for the PAL release. Groundy answer this one would you?
     
  6. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You cannot get 5.1 from the Gamecube but you can get Pro Logic II from games that support it (Think 5.0 almost... Won't get technical here).

    The Digital AV is a bit misleading. It should be called Digital V (no Audio). This is where you attatch the Component or VGA cable into the Gamecube - For NTSC GCs it will enable a progressive scan display. For PAL GCs it will enable an interlaced component display.

    For Pro Logic II just hook up the white and red audio leads to your Pro Logic II capable reciever.

    -= EDIT =-

    The Digital AV isn't disabled... Its just not used to its full potential as it does not natively support Progressive Scan, so instead it offers an interlaced display.

    However I believe that NTSC and PAL GCs are identical in terms of hardware soooo.... With a lil help from the Freeloader/Action Replay II hopefully it might be possible to enable Progressive Scan on a PAL Gamecube. Once the damn disk is released I'll help confirm this.
     
  7. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    presumably because PAL prog scan hadn't been officially finalised by the time cube was released over here. would be nice if freeloader allowed it to go prog scan and good to hear the digital out allows component out (never seen official cables for component, but hardly surprising).
     
  8. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Neoblade beat me to it ;). As discussed the PAL Cube can output Component using the Official Nintendo Component Video Cable via the Digital Video Output. This cable is only available in the US/Japan so that's why you haven't seen it over here James. Easily imported though :).
     
  9. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Official Component cables are only available in Japan sadly... Groundy, myself and others have imported it from there. You can buy them already imported from US sites like www.tronixweb.com.

    As for PAL prog scan you are correct but then the GC should still be capable of NTSC progressive scan IMO regardless of the law back then.

    The reason for its ommision is because there are only a handful of people in Europe (in terms of percentage) that can take advantave of progressive scan... Hence the lack of Official Component cables in Europe.

    Thats Nintendo's take on the situation and IMO thats just poor >_< I'm sure it wouldn't have cost anything to keep the same spec as the NTSC console but it seems that Nintendo are content with just modding the original console to support RGB natively. In all fairness its a good move to have RGB Scart but then so would the added option of NTSC Progressive scan...

    Its the same with the Xbox for progressive scan - PAL Xbox's do not support it but once modded it can be converted to a true NTSC Xbox and voila.. You have NTSC Progressive scan.

    lol Groundy, you just beat me to it as well <g> How's Metroid Prime going? I want to book the week off to play that game but I need cash >_<
     
  10. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Should be getting Metroid shortly - I've just secured a copy for £32 :). Can't wait as apparently it's amazing.
     
  11. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah nice one. I got mine from DVDboxoffice and its stunning. Just try not to play it like a traditional FPS and you'll be fine. Plenty of jumping, exploration and stunning graphics and audio via prog.scan and Pro Logic II ^_^ I was worried that it wouldn't be a true Metroid game and boy was I proved wrong! All I need now is Metroid Fusion to complete the collection.

    Once you have the controls nailed it really is sweet. Sadly I've been away for a few days workign and that for Xmas so I can't play on it as much as I'd like to.. Same for Tekki. Anyways sorry for throwing the thread off topic again ^_^
     
  12. jmjm

    jmjm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    "For Pro Logic II just hook up the white and red audio leads to your Pro Logic II capable reciever".

    Thanks as always for your detailed replies - I am just about keeping up. However - where do I plug the white and red leads given that I don'y have an ext amp - just using the TVs audio (panpb50) - back of the telly or leave them loose - I thought my tv supported Pro Logic II or am I getting confused?
     
  13. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Your TV does not support Pro Logic II but you will get standard Dolby Surround. Look for L/R Audio Inputs on the back of the TV. It may have them or may only have audio outputs. What Video method are you using, i.e., Composite or RGB?
     
  14. jmjm

    jmjm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using a GAME RGB/SCART into AV1/RGB but currently have "the other wires" hanging loose - the TV does have some audio input tho for AV1 and AV4 plus digital input (where I have the DVD optical cable plugged into)

    Sorry for vagueness - the audio side of things is a bit beyond me.

    I am going to replace the cable with the Nintendo RGB scart as I have been convinced that it is better after trying someone elses.

    Thanks for your help
     
  15. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    there's a thread in Gaming Hardware at the moment concerning the Nintendo RGB scart that concludes that it is the only one that does proper RGB no matter what the other manufacturers are claiming of their products, I have it and the quality is great.
     
  16. Spinning Plates

    Spinning Plates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Im glad Microsoft nailed the DD5.1 side of things for this current generation of gaming otherwise we would have been waiting until 2005/2006 to experience real-time 5.1 playing games infront of the TV. I particularly like the effect in Moto GP when you pass a rider that has fell off his bike and he's on his arse. If you just miss crashing into his floored bike a brilliant little "whoosh" passes you by. Im almost waiting for the breeze from it sometimes. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...