Sound experts please!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by thefourthalien, Apr 25, 2016.

Tags:
  1. thefourthalien

    thefourthalien
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again peeps. My Sony BDP S370 blu-ray player has suddenly lost sound through the amp. Can hear sound through TV speaker... and tested optical lead on tivo - seems fine. Just seems that the digital output on discs, etc, has dropped out. Had the player many years. ..does this kind of thing happen? Any ideas?
     
  2. thefourthalien

    thefourthalien
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I now think it is an issue with my Yamaha amp. Tried all the usual suspects - loose lead, accidental mute, etc. No luck. Its probably a very simple answer!
     
  3. ashenfie

    ashenfie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +493
    Can you get sound from any source, if yes then try a different cable and HDMI port
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,424
    If you read the OP's post you'll see that he has sound on the Tv and has tried his optical lead on his Tivo so that rules out the leads.
    OP, go in to your Blueray player's audio settings and see what format the optical out is set to...if it's Dolby D try changing it to PCM.
    You haven't stated whether your amp is surround sound or just stereo.
     
  5. thefourthalien

    thefourthalien
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - yep, went to the Blu Ray's audio settings and tried PCM ...but will try again. The amp is surround (5.1). Many thanks for your response!
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,424
    Is your amp "mapped" to the correct input?
     
  7. thefourthalien

    thefourthalien
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, tried all of that - its very strange because it 'should' be working. It is old though. Perhaps something blew (does that happen with Yamaha amps?! They seem so robust!)
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,424
    I wouldn't suspect anythings blown if you've tried your optical lead from your Tivo into the same input.
    It could just be a software glitch, try removing the mains power from your player and amp overnight.
     
  9. thefourthalien

    thefourthalien
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thank that could be the next thing to try - had it unplugged one hour, but will try overnight . Thanks. Will let you know!
     
  10. skk3

    skk3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rushden, Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +242
    Tenuous I know, but have you had a software update on the amp or player? This may have reset some settings...
     
  11. thefourthalien

    thefourthalien
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Blu-ray player updates automatically; I wonder if going back to an earlier software update might help? I'm pretty sure the fault is with the Blu-ray player
     
  12. skk3

    skk3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rushden, Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +242
    Check Dolby Digital and DTS are set to on, worth a check...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice