Sound doesn't go from SKYHD to Amp just straight to TV.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ltfc4ever, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. ltfc4ever

    ltfc4ever
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just upgraded from a 26" Samsung to a Toshiba 42" 42WLT66. All is great apart from the fact that the sound only comes through the TV now and not through my AV amp as before. I'm linking to the TV via HDMI and have 2 phono leads going from the SKY HD box to my AV amp but whatever I do it only outputs through the TV.

    This exact setup worked fine with the samsung but doesn't appear to work with the toshiba. Amp working fine with my 360 through an optical connection and fine with my Wii through phono.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance

    Mark
     
  2. Dave P

    Dave P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    A couple of things to check.

    On my amp the input labelled 'DVD' has optical, electrical and phono inputs. As it happens I use all three and have the input set to 'automatic' so it picks up which ever device is turned on. However, if 'automatic' isn't set then it defaults to electrical only and kills off the other two.

    If you have a similar set up check that devices sharing optical/electrical/phono 'DVD' input aren't turned on. On mine, which ever is turned on first holds priority.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. ltfc4ever

    ltfc4ever
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Dave,

    It's a Denon AV amp and only accepts analogue as an input for the TV input. Tried setup but it just relates to the speaker config. I'll try connecting it to another input tonight.

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  4. davybaker

    davybaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    There's a couple of ways around this. I have a Denon amp connected to my sky HD box using component cables. The HD output optical goes to one of the two denon inputs. I then had to select that optical input via setup of the denon to match my TV component output when selecting TV on the denon's remote.

    If however you just want to stick with analogue, the 42WLT66 does itself have analogue sound stereo output. You can connect this as an input to your denon to get dolby prologig II. Then all you need to do is turn the sound down to 0 on the tosh as the output to the denon isn't affected by the tosh's remote.
     
  5. sizedoesmatter

    sizedoesmatter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Not quite sure that I understand, (what denon amp do you have-I have a 2801). Does yrs have optical inputs?
     
  6. Kimberson

    Kimberson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Pevensey
    Ratings:
    +1,833
    Why dont you use the digital output into the amp for dolby digital ???
     
  7. Woodywizz

    Woodywizz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6,120
    Agreed - just use optical from the SkyHD box to the Denon amp, and ensure that the 'optical output' option in the Sky services menu is set to "DolbyD". Switch the amp to the relevant input and turn the volume on the TV to nil.
     
  8. ltfc4ever

    ltfc4ever
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just got one optical input on video 2 which I'm using for my xbox360. Does anyone know of decent optical switching gear? The 360 is off when I'm not using it so that would seem to work. I followed dave's help and got in via phono but would obviously prefer to get DD.

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  9. Woodywizz

    Woodywizz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6,120
    Use this as a quick and simple method of linking both your Xbox and the SkyHD box to the one optical input on your amp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...