1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sound card

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by rab4169, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i am going to upgrade my pc to home theatre , onboard sound is not digital so need a card, just need a cheep card to output to dolby amp which has coax and digital in , anyone recommend a card with digital or coax output, also is a 2500 barton upto playing hidef films

    yhanks

    robert
     
  2. gpender

    gpender
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    cheap and cheerfull......M-Audio Audiophile. Approx £60. 2in 2out RCA, digital SP/DIF in & out and Midi in & out. 24 bit 96 khz...............very good card, you won't get better until RME (more money) and then Lynx (more money again) :) (both of which are over the top if using a processor)
     
  3. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    is there a model number for this card and where to buy

    thanks
     
  4. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    do you have this card and is it easy to set up to work with power dvd as i`m not good with sound cards, do i just plug in digital output to my amp and get surround sound

    thanks
    robert
     
  5. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    In a word no, my main machine has this chip & i test on this first before it goes over to my HCPC, I run hi-def with TT2 @ 720p @ 60hz with major combing & stutter. My HCPC runs a P4 2.8ghz on a asus p4c800 again TT2 at 720p 60hz with no problems.
    Tim
     
  6. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3

    My 2500+ barton on a nForce2 mobo with 1gig of ram has run all 720p hi-def material I have played through it (using WinDVD6), consisting of newsgroup downloads and various trailers...

    However, when the resolution goes up to 1080p it has major problems, along the lines of what Tim was getting.

    I'd say if you are just using components you allready have (2500+ barton) then go ahead and try it and see if it copes, but if your buying new then I'd say get at least a 3000+ to be safe as it seems that the 2500+ is not enough in certain systems.

    Regards,
    Iain.
     
  7. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    If buying new i would only purchase Intel chips for stability, EVERY AMD chip with a variety of mobo chipsets (VIA, NFORCE 2, SIS) have always had some kind of issue (mainly stutter) for me, whereas all the Intel solutions i've had have played (mostly) without probs'.
    My (affordable) HI-DEF solution:
    P4 3ghz 800FSB CPU
    Asus mobo p4c800
    Crucial DDR 400 512mb
    Pioneer dvd-rom/writer
    Audiophile 2496 audio (cheap too £60)
    Radeon 9600 non pro (can't comment on the newer Nvidia cards haven't seen anything thru them)
    Decent & silent PSU 400watts (mines an Antec & v quiet)
    A capture card that works with Dscaler (mines a Packard Bell PB-100 don't know if they still make them)
    IRman
    Windoze XP Pro
    TT 2.06
    FFDSHOW
    Dscaler
    Girder
    The above is basically my system & it works faultlessly, no frontend B*ll*x just vanilla XP with a few mods here & there.
    Just my $.02's worth ;)
    Tim.
     
  8. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i think i red some of the video cards have hidef acceleration ,any idea what ones as this would save a total upgrade

    thanks
     
  9. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    AFAIK there is no hardware accelerated card for HI-DEF & if there is, it's gonna be expensive, Save your pennies & upgrade your machine ;)
    Tim.
     
  10. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    tried some 720 demos and worked fine on my machine , is it really worth all the hastle and cost to get upto the higher resolution or is 720 fine for most. will have a good look when i set up projector and 720 in a week or so.
     

Share This Page

Loading...