1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sound card Spdif question

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Greg Hook, Feb 8, 2003.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,706
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,490
    I have got my Creative Value 1024 sound card wired to my Denon 3802 amp for the sound when I watch movies on my projector.

    Everything works great with the sound on DVDs. But I was having a play last night seeing if I could get the actual PC sounds to output on my amp. I tried loads of things but could never get a PC sound to come out of the amp.

    Any ideas??

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  2. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    I connect my Denon AVR2801 to an SB live card usig SP/Dif and have no problem with system sounds. What OS are you using? You may have to set windows to use that output. On XP in control panel/sounds and audio devices panel there is an audio tab where it allows you to select sound playback default device. In my case this is set to "SB Live! wave device".

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,706
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,490
    Hi

    Thanks for the reply.

    I am using Windows ME. Not sure if the option you describe is available on ME but I will have a look.

    Greg
     
  4. miguel.silva

    miguel.silva
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Have you tried configuring the Creative AudioHQ -> Speaker control panel? You'll have to choose the correct SPDIF output.

    brgds,

    Miguel
     
  5. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,706
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,490
    In the speaker control panel, the only options I have are:

    to change the output to 2 speakers, 4 speakers, headphones or live surround.

    and to change the setup to different effects such as 2d game, 3d game, jazz cd etc etc.

    Any more suggestions??

    My default device is the SB live soundcard.

    Also the soundcard is actually called a Soundblaster Live Value.

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  6. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    It won't be under creative etc. rather window's own sounds applet.
     
  7. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,706
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,490
    Thanks for the reply.

    I have looked in the windows own sounds applet. All there is are options to change the sound events, audio devices, voice devices and see the properties of the devices. Under the audio devices I have the sound card selected as preferred device. Also there are further options on changing the speakers but there is no option to select spdif, only loads of speaker setups including 5.1 speakers and that doesn't work either.

    I guess my sound card doesn't output correctly to my amp. Although I can hear DVD sounds though.:confused:

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  8. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hmm, don't know then :( I've got an ME machine, but it doesn;t have a creative card in, I'm pretty sure that teh option is where you've looked for the M-Audio card in there. I'll fire it up and have a nose...
     
  9. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    M'kay...

    Under control panel/sounds and multimedia/ properties/Audio Tab:

    Sound playback box, Preferred device is set to M Audio Delta 410 Multi channel. There's the option of choosing an individual pair of outputs, and the SP/DIF output.
     

Share This Page

Loading...