sony woes - please help....

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by ian_w, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. ian_w

    ian_w
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just purchased a KD-32DX200U

    I have set it up - at the moment with just the arial leads - as plugging anything into the scart seems to muck things up - anyway I need to get it working in masic mode first!!!


    Essentially I can't get the menu up - I have the digital chanels - but no analogue and need to tune them in - how can I reset this thing - or get the menu up - pressing menu or channel up and down does nothing

    Getting fed up with the TV - and have only had it for 1 hour! Almost ready to skip it and loose the grand it cost!

    The phone number of Sony printed in the manual is dead - 0870 599 1999 - so can't even call them.

    Help :) :lease:
     
  2. mrtbag

    mrtbag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,657
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Anywhere I want
    Ratings:
    +394
    The number is actually 08705 111 999.
     
  3. ian_w

    ian_w
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks - they weren't much help - the guy didn't even know about the model!!! He said 'Oh on our TV's we normally have a tuning button on the TV' - when I said I do not have one he said 'Don't you? How strange. Go back to the company you purchased from' - he spoke as if the supplier must have removed the button!!!!

    All he could suggest was removing the batteries from the remote for several hours to try and reset it. He didn't know of a way to reset the whole TV :(

    If anyone else can give any advise I would be grateful.
     
  4. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    If it has the usual Sony menu system then select Auto Tune in the Set Up menu, with the aerial connected.
     
  5. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Firstly analogue don't matter

    But I think there is an analogue digital toggle on the menu somewhere?

    What do the instructions say?
     
  6. Ian C.

    Ian C.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +45
    Only thing I can suggest is have you got the RF sockets
    looped through a video recorder or if not the 2 sockets form
    loop with the short RF cable that should be with set.I have
    the KD32DX51 model so imagine yours is similiar to mine.So
    thats existing aerial into digital aerial socket,then if no video
    short lead connecting remaining 2 analogue sockets.Note one
    of these is RF out and is the one you connect to RF in on Video,
    use another RF cable then to complete the loop.Also what I always
    used to forget have a video playing so it tunes in video saves having
    to manual tune after.Hope im not stating the obvious m8.
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    Connect the aerial to the correct socket, connect the Rf loopthrough cable to the correct sockets........these are clearly indicated by diagrams on the small installation leaflet.
    Press the "Media Selector Knob" until the small led is lit beside the "Tv"...not the "Dvd" or "Vcr".
    2nd knob down from the top Lhs press this.....it switches between Digital and Analogue....press until you are on Analogue, now try the "Menu"
     

Share This Page

Loading...