Sony VTXD800U Problems after powercut

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by surfermc, Jan 30, 2005.

  1. surfermc

    surfermc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    The Sony VTXD800U has been fantastic until a powercut on Wednesday, since then I have to pull the mains lead out of the wall socket, plug it back in again, to get it to work properly. This is the only way that I can get it to switch the TV to the AV input, otherwise it tries to switch but does not display a picture.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  2. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have you been into the setup?? There area few options for SCART switching on the Sony ;)
     
  3. surfermc

    surfermc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    I've tried the settings within the menu. I've tried different scart leads. The Sony box will only switch the TV to AV once after the mains plug has been pulled. :(
     
  4. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Have you checked the wee Tv/Dtt swich
     
  5. surfermc

    surfermc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yes tried that.

    I was wondering if there was anyway hard reset for the box?
     
  6. JohnW14

    JohnW14
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press and hold the button on the front of the box until the LEDs flash. This has always cleared up any problems I've come across.
     
  7. surfermc

    surfermc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks that almost works. If I press the power button until the LED goes orange the box then switches the TV to AV but only once. Atleast I don't have to keep pulling the plug. :)
     
  8. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    What TV is this connecting to?? Maybe a setting in the TV has been lost too?? Pin 8 on the SCART plug contain the AV switching/widescreen switching voltage.
     
  9. surfermc

    surfermc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    The TV can still be switched by the DVD player using the same AV socket and scart cable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...