1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony VTX-D800 Getting SLOWER????

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by dealmaker, Dec 17, 2004.

  1. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Guys,

    I have three Sony VTX-D800 units in the house.

    When we first bought and installed them they seemed SUPER FAST - i.e. they changed channels very quickly and reacted promptly to key commands from the remote.

    They've now received a couple of "over the air" software upgrades - and I have to say they are MUCH slower to respond and channel swapping is becoming a bit of a chore (keep jumping more channles than you intended beacuse you assume the unit has not recieved the command - then it jumps several all at once!).

    Has anyone else notice this - and will it continue to get worse as additional features are added to the EPG??

    Is there any way of remedying this? Personally I really think I'd rather do without the EPG and go back to a fast acting unit.
     
  2. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    My VTX-D800U switches so quickly I don't even see a picture from the intermediate channels.

    Don't confuse the speed of the box with the gaps between i-frames. The box can't show a picture until it receives one from the current channel. If these only arrive once a second,there's nothing the box can do but wait.

    You might notice that some channels take longer than others to appear. This is because different muxes leave different gaps between the i-frames. The encoding of five's mux changed recently, making channel changing slower.
     
  3. cerat

    cerat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried unplugging the box(es) for 5 mins before re-connecting? Seemed to work for me. You might have to re-program the handset afterwards. Good luck.
     
  4. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39
    Would you recommend this Freeview box & is it OK to record from a DVD recorder?
     
  5. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes Freeview box is very good, only slight drawback is lack of a top up card slot.

    No experience of DVD recorders I'm afraid.
     
  6. S Helton

    S Helton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just a word of warning - whilst the D800 is a superb Freeview box, only the TV scart socket is RGB enabled. The scart socket labelled VCR is composite only, and the loss of quality is definitely noticable.

    Don't let me put you off though, the D800 is still the best Freeview box for picture quality that I have seen. I have a Sony 900 DVD recorder and use the TV scart socket to connect to the recorder - the results are excellent.
     
  7. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39
    What would I connect my DVD recorder to & would I encounter any problems?
     
  8. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    ive got my sony box connected to my panny e65 and the picture is excellent. tv out from sony to av2 on panny and av1 out on panny to rgb scart on my sony tv. Using qed scarts and the improvement in picture quality is noticable
     
  9. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    ive found mine to be a little slower when using bbci.
     
  10. jryoung

    jryoung
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Guildford,Surrey,UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tony,
    you are the the first person I have found to say that they have this set up. I have an E30, which is similar to the E65. I am thinking of getting the Sony Freeview box. Can you confirm if any of the following is possible?

    1. Use the 7 day EPG to drive the timer recordings
    2. Record RGB
    3. Record the programme titles in conjunction with RGB and timer recordings

    If you can do all this - its a winner for me.
    I also have a 32DT2 which I currently use to record the widescreen digital TV from but only via composite.
    Cheers

    Jonathan :)
     
  11. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    Give me a couple of days matey and Ill check it out. Dont know about the timer issue as I think Id have to connect the scart to the video out on the sony which is only composite if i remember correctly in order for the timer to work properly.
     
  12. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39
    I'm using component cables, should I experience any problems? :confused: :thumbsup:
     
  13. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +159
    The VCR scart will also output S-Video.
     
  14. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    whats your setup videonasty
     
  15. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39
    I've got my Sony GX300 connected to my TV via component, with the ariel in the back of the recorder & a coaxial lead into the amp/receiver. :thumbsup:
     
  16. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    should be fine.
     
  17. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39
  18. jryoung

    jryoung
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Guildford,Surrey,UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Tony,
    have you had any time to investigate the RGB/Titles/Timer questions that I had?
    Hope you had a good weekend.
    :)
     
  19. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    Apologies jryoung. Have got my mother-in-law moving up to the area from the other side of the country so ive been driving up and down in my free time. I shall endevour to have an answer for you in the next couple of days.
     
  20. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    My aunt gets a really bad reception with her internal aerial yet she gets a good picture when using it through her grundig set-top box. However she does experience the dreaded blocky picture more than I consider usual.
     

Share This Page

Loading...