Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sony VPL-10HS DVI to VGA

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Lynchpin, Feb 12, 2003.

  1. Lynchpin

    Lynchpin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I just got a VPL10HS as an upgrade from a PT100 and I want to connect my iScan V3 to it rather than using S-Video although I'm not keen at all on giving Mr Sony about £100 for a simple lead, unless there's something i don't know.

    Can anyone recommend somewhere in the UK that I can get an adaptor to fit the bill or a lead at a sensible price?

    Thanks

    K.
     
  2. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +85
    Welcome to the forum :hiya:


    For a DVI lead check this out

    Conor
     
  3. Lynchpin

    Lynchpin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for welcome Comer :)

    Yup I saw that and i've kinda sussed that there seems to be no alternative to the Sony lead which seems a tad expensive for all it is. :thumbsdow

    Nil points for Sony not including that in the box. Still I suppose I can live with S-Video for a few days until i can lay my hands on a suitable lead.

    However on reading through many of the past threads on the subject there seems to be two different ways to get a signal in from a scaler/line-doubler, either the Sony VGA breakout lead or a VGA to component lead (which i can't find!) to give component into the PJ. To be honest I'm not sure which is the best way or indeed if there is a best way to achieve it. I'm not even sure that using the iScan will make much difference really!:confused:

    ATM, the projector is fed from a Pioneer VSA-AX10 amp for all sources, DVD, TiVo, VCR, DVDR, LD and PS2 and i could up it all to component from the amp, but i can't be bothered with the hassle TBH. Then i take S-Video out, into a KAT5 module to punt the signal on CAT5 to a KAT5 reciever, S-Video from that into the iScan and (currently) up to the PTAE100 using a normal VGA cable and this works well, at least I'm happy with it.

    I know a lot of you guys use HTPCs and I'm not convinced by them at all, seen a few and none have impressed me so far any more than a decent DVD player etc. so straight DVI-D to DVI-D is out for the moment. Apart from which the projector is loud enough without introducing more background noise into the mix.

    K.
     
  4. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +85
    Sorry

    I misread your origonal post, I thought u were looking for a DVI cable

    Good luck with your quest.

    BTW, many members here will agree that the best picture quality is from a PC. Perhaps the PCs u saw were not setup properly

    Conor
     
  5. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You've not seen the right ones then! I've compared mine to a high end PS DVD and the difference is extremly noticable via DVI.
     
  6. fozziebear39

    fozziebear39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newton-le-Willows
    Ratings:
    +49
    Going to order one of those cables in advance of my HS10 coming, thanks Comer. I presume you are using the 10m one. Any problems with the distance? Was going to get the 7.5m one as it warns thats the maximum length.... 10m would give me a bit of slack to move stuff around.
     
  7. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I had issues with a 10m lead although others seem to have sucess, I ended up cutting corners on the cable run to use a 7.5m one. I fyou can get away with 7.5m you'll stand more chance of sucess.
     
  8. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +85
    Hey John

    I am using a 10m cable, what kind of problems did u have?

    Conor
     
  9. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    "White sparklies", that is Lindy claim that they were unprojected white pixels, you could only notice it in dark scenes but it was really irritating.

    I wanted to back the cable but Lindy Tech said that it was unlikly to be faulty and that I was asking to much of it at 10m, lower the resolution they said:rolleyes:

    I bought a 7.5m drom nexnix instead and its fine so I've sent the 10m back to Lindy for a refund, have to wait and see if I get it or not though.:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice