1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony Vegas : DV Capture Problem

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by Gliese 581c, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    I'm not sure what I've done here, but I've been trying to capture some footage from my DV Cam and instead of the capture being the normal sharp and crystal clear, the footage is very blurry, almost deinterlaced, people/objects are blocky at their edges and the overall picture is very dull.

    I have other software so I tried viewing the footage with Ulead Videostudio 9, its picture perfect and the way it should be.

    What have I done to Vegas ? I've tried changing settings and messed around but no matter what I try I cant get it back to the way it was/should be.

    Could someone help me please ? What should my capture settings be exactly if I want to capture then edit and render for it to be eventually burnt to DVD.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    First make sure that the preview is "Best(full)" above the preview window.


    No joy still try options>preferences then on each tab hit the "default all" button on the bottom of each tab in turn ?
     
  3. stormjai

    stormjai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had same problem :confused:

    Eventually, I captured with Movie Maker 2 (M$), then moved to Vegas to edit etc.

    Nice to know if there is a better solution though.

    Jai
     
  4. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    You can also do the same thing with the capture utility by going File>capture video.

    Then in the capture application options>prefrences & "Default all" on each tab again.
     
  5. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    thanks for the help, but none of that worked :( getting tired now, will try again tomorrow.
     
  6. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is it just preview ?
    Have you tried rendering something from the timeline & checking the output ?
     
  7. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    good idea, i'll try that when i get home, im in work just now.
     
  8. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    timeline preview is perfect and render is perfect.....

    hmm, seems its just the capture preview then. Wonder why that is, I havent touched a thing.... Is it worthwhile uninstalling and re-installing ?
     
  9. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Perhaps the preview settings are different to the properties of the project & it is performing some sort transcode/scale that it is struggling to do on the fly.
     
  10. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    this is too weird... the capture preview window is at 50% which default, but if it zoom it to 100% then its perfect and crystal clear.... i move it back to 50% it ten goes back to being bad. I think I ought to reinstall as I really dont know whats happened.
     
  11. cryocon

    cryocon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think that is just the way it works so i wouldn't bother reinstalling.
     
  12. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    i captured a piece of video and rendered it....... played it back using media player 10, its fuzzy, blurry and really blocky at the edges (just like the 50% size preview), if I play the file back in media player classic (thats what i normally use) then its perfect. Weird.
     
  13. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you checked in the settings which codec you are using ?

    Should have a tick in the Ignore 3rd party DV codecs (no tick in use Microsoft DV Codec) on the general tab in preferences.
     
  14. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    yeah this is setup that way as I set everything to default like you said in an earlier post. I'm stumped.
     
  15. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    If it's working with one version of media player Ok and not another it may be something in there that is the problem. Some sort of overlay problem with graphics.
     
  16. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    i'll have a mess around with it....

    thanks for all the help.
     
  17. TheoV

    TheoV
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,
    I have a similar problem - the .avi file in Preview is blurry and the resolution is very low ( square blocks ... ). Could this be related to the Sony Digital Imaging Video2 properties ?
     
  18. melliott1963

    melliott1963
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ilford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    The preview is, just as it says. a preview. It will never be as good as the finished display.

    Have you tried rendering your final footage, burn it onto DVD and then watched it on a TV?

    If the final image is just as blurry and pixelated, then there is a problem somewhere.

    Let us know how you get on.
     
  19. TheoV

    TheoV
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have set everything back to the defaults and it just worked fine. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...