1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony VA555 and STR930

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Nobber, Feb 20, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello

    I've decide to use my old STR930 to feed the rear centers for my setup, It clearly states which feed in to the STR930 but omits to mention which of the speaker connections I should use on the back of the 930 to connect the speakers to, or does it not matter?

    thanks for your help

    NB
     
  2. iwatkins

    iwatkins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    NB,

    Sorry, is the second amp you are using the STR-DB930 ?

    I would suggest using two phono cables to link from the two surround back preouts on the 555 into the two front channels 5.1 inputs on the 930.

    Then you wire the two rear surround channels to the front left and right speakers outputs on the 930.

    I'm guessing, but that should work.

    You might also look into linking the two amps via the Control A1 system so you can sync. volume controls. I have no idea if this is possible, but it might be.

    Let us know how you get on.

    Cheers

    Ian
     
  3. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    You might also look into linking the two amps via the Control A1 system so you can sync. volume controls. I have no idea if this is possible, but it might be.

    Let us know how you get on.

    Cheers

    Ian [/B][/QUOTE]
    ==============================================
    I use a TechnicsSU-V85A for the centre rear pair.
    Connect as Ian suggests, but you won't need to sync the volume controls.

    When the volume of the external amp is set via the test tone to level match all other speakers, thats it.:D

    The VA55ES master volume will control the output level to the external amp via the phono connections.

    Mine ended up at about -17db, or 11 o clock position.

    regards:clap:
     
  4. iwatkins

    iwatkins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh ! Didn't think of that John, of course, once the levels are set the volumes will match anyway.

    Anyway, Control A1 won't work between two amps I'm told.

    Cheers

    Ian
     
  5. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well I had right probs with the cables...like a dick I decided to make my own, I ordered 75ohm ofc cable from Maplins and some gold phono's, made them up on saturday and could not get a sound out of the rears attached to the STR930, then it hit me I used 75ohm for a digital audio connection between the VA555ES and my DVD, but the cable I ordered for the phono connect between the two amps was incorrect!!!!!

    so I gave up and bought some progold phono's from Powerhouse on Sunday(surprised they had some decent cables)

    anyway connected them to the pre outs as suggested but I connected them to the DVD inputs on the STR930

    works a treat!

    Johndm, what connections have you used into the additional amp

    thanks
     
  6. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi Nobber,

    I used some pretty standard phonos to connect the external amp.

    However, I used the CD inputs on the Technics amp. This was purely because this amp has a 'CD Direct' button, which bypasses all the tone circuits......gotta keep it pure eh:D

    Have you done the firmware upgrade to your VA555ES?
     
  7. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, talk me thru it!.....please

    Nobber
     
  8. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    Oh dear oh dear........more leads:D

    All the info you need is in this thread,

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=61480&highlight=VA555ES+firmware

    Ohh er, is that how you copy a link?

    If you've had problems with LOTR extended version, and or Blade 2, this is the thread for you.....read carefully, and its all fairly straighforward.

    I have the update file if you have probs downloading it.

    Let me know if you have any questions

    regards
     
  9. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just flashed the firmware in my Sony thought I would share the experience, got a null modem cable from work and a crappy old laptop with Win98 on it, got the couldn't communicate message, bought new null modem cable, could only get 9 to 25 pin, bought converter anda gender changer (Christ this is getting expensive)
    plugged it all in, ran the upgrade program, got message "getting firmware version" or something similar amp turns it self off and goes completely dead, can't switch the amp on from the front panel

    JESUS CHRIST I HAVE KNACKED MY AMP!

    left it for 5mins unplugged totally from power, phew all OK!


    tried the upgrade again all ok and am now running 1.74


    thanks Johndm

    are there other changes, I seem to remember only being able to adjust the surround distance down to 3 meters now it goes to zero, is this right??


    thanks
    Nobber
     
  10. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi Nobber,
    Guess you had a small 'glitch' doing the update first time?
    Glad to hear all is now well and sorted......bet that made yer bottom twitch..:smashin:

    I'm not aware that the upgrade fixes anything other than the DTS-ES problem, maybe other members have found other 'enhancements'?

    Cheers..:clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...