1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony VA555 and STR930

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Nobber, Feb 15, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello

    I have a new Sony VA555 and I would like to use my old STR930 to drive the two centre rears, I use a pronto, does anyone know the easiest way of controlling them both independently, is it possible


    thanks
    Nobber
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Not sure but I think in the VA555 Setup menu there is an option to set it for AV1 or AV2 (think that's it). You have to also match it up with the correct one on the remote so guess it must be for just this. Try switching it to AV2 and then see if you can control them independently.

    Good luck.
     
  3. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok i'll give that a try but, I think the control codes are the same for both so whether AV1 or AV2 if both amps are on and I try to control one it will signal to both.....????
     
  4. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yeah but set one to AV1 and learn the codes for it with the remote set to AV1 then set the other to AV2 and learn the codes for it with the remote set to AV2.

    Av1 codes and AV2 codes are definitely different so as long as one of the amps is set to AV1 and the other is set to AV2 you should find it will work just fine.
     
  5. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes you are spot on, I did check the manual but couldn't get my head round it! following your post I re checked and you are right

    thanks
    Nobber
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    "...you are right"

    makes a change :D . Glad it worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...