1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sony trv 33 and computer..

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by rbartlett, Oct 6, 2003.

  1. rbartlett

    rbartlett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newbury uk
    Ratings:
    +10
    hi guy's

    i'm having real trouble getting my pc to reconise my new trv33
    i use xp and in device manager it says 'sony digital vidoe device' but the software say's 'err no camcorder round here guv'

    i'm so frustrated i have reloaded the software several times and made absolutely sure i didn't plug the sony in before i loaded the usb driver etc..

    help...!!


    cheers

    richard

    p.s it will upload stills so i know it's connected ..
     
  2. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Use firewire!
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    As MI said, you need to use firewire connection to get video (at anything better than web cam quality) onto your PC. Unlike USB most PC's don't come with onboard firewire ports. These can be added for around £15 via a PCI card and as you have Win XP you already have a good editing programme, well if you get the free upgrade to Movie Maker 2 from the MS web site (don't try useing MM1 as it is far too basic).

    Mark.
     
  4. lornee

    lornee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi rbartlett, I got a capture card +firewire+Pinnacle Studio all fitted for under £40.00 and have to say excellent for all.
    Lornee:)
     
  5. rbartlett

    rbartlett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newbury uk
    Ratings:
    +10
    thanks guy's

    i will get a firewire and card asap..

    i guess i'm starting to learn about the wonderful world of 'extras' involved with the cam user world

    cheers

    richard
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Oh you have only just started. If the bug bites you'll be upgrading your PC bit by bit for the rest of your life :devil: :suicide:
    But welcome and commiserations from me. Now what can I sell you to help you on your way? :nono:

    Mark.
     
  7. rbartlett

    rbartlett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newbury uk
    Ratings:
    +10
    how do you upload to a p.c then convert to dvd format?

    cheers

    richard
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    rbartlett
    to get your video onto a PC you need to connect your digital camcorder via firewire. Most PC's do not have this port, so you will need to add a PCI card with it. These cost from around £15. You then have editing & capture software such as Pinacle Studio 8 that can do everything you need to get the video onto a DVD.

    Mark.
     
  9. rbartlett

    rbartlett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newbury uk
    Ratings:
    +10
    it would appear that i have a pci card onboard (this is my dad's old p.c so i don't know what it has/hasnot...)


    it's called a key vision capture pro
    the inputs are
    minidin 8pin
    av-connector
    s-connector
    power

    so is this suitable ? if so which is the firewire connector??

    many thanks

    cheers

    richard
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    This sounds like it is an analogue capture card. This will work, but the captured video will be of a far lower quality.
    I would suggest that you remove this card and replace it with a firewire card. You could keep both in the PC, but the old card could cause problems.
    You will also need a lot of spare space on your disk as DV video takes 1Gb of space for every 4 minutes of footage.

    Mark.
     
  11. rbartlett

    rbartlett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newbury uk
    Ratings:
    +10
    cool

    a new card it is then..as it stands i have about 70gb spare but i can see that will soon get eaten up..although i would like to get it on cd/dvd rather than hd

    starting to see what you mean about perpetual upgrading because of this stuff..;-)

    cheers

    richard
     
  12. lornee

    lornee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK rb, I, as a newbe found that the cut down version of Pinnacle Studio did everything I wanted to make a short movie, titles, sound, the lot! You dont actually say if you have a DVD burner? but this is not neccessary because if you burn a CD as SVCD you get (I think MPEG 2) a superb picture on your TV from (I hope) any cheap DVD player.
    70Gb sounds like plenty to get started with, I only have 40Gb + 1.2Athlon+ C. 400 RAM and I had no trouble with dropped frames or rendering, but you have to get that firewire card first!
    Lornee
     
  13. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Be careful with SVCD as a LOT of DVD players will not play these disks. RTFM :devil:
    If your DVD will not play SVCD then you are stuck with the lower quality VCD that the vast majority of DVD's will play. But then again not all players will play DVD-r or even CD-r, but this is mainly older models.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...