Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sony STRDB790 AFD = No Pro Logic on Cable?!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by digitaldave, Feb 16, 2004.

Tags:
  1. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've just got a Sony STRDB790 receiver, and I've noticed that if I use 'AFD Auto' with my NTL cable, I only get stereo sound. The same if I select 'Dolby Pro Logic'. The only way to get the rear channels to output something is to use DPL2 or DTS Neo :confused:. However, things seem to work perfectly with a DVD. Any ideas what's going on? Is this a 'feature' of the STRDB790' ?;)

    Thanks,

    Dave.
     
  2. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +131
    That sounds normal ,afd is detecting a stereo input so is going into stereo.IT will only detect any other fomat when fed with a digital input like a dvd player.
     
  3. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    Bob,

    Thanks for the reply :smashin:.

    Now that I think about it, your explanation makes sense. I guess I'll leave it in DPL2 mode for TV then, and let the digital sources auto select.

    Next question, why do DD soundtracks appear on the front panel aas 'Dolby Digital 3/2.1'??? I know that it adds up to 5.1, but wouldn't it be easier to just list it as 5.1?

    Thanks,

    Dave.
     
  4. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +131
    Yes it would be easier its just the way they have done it,there might be a reason for it but i don't know what it is.
     
  5. clayts450

    clayts450
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +51
    IT's so you know whether the rear channel is discrete or matrixed in, I think :)

    e.g. Se7en (dts ES Discrete) shows as dts 3/3.1, normal dts or ES Matrix (eg Gladiator) shows as dts 3/2.1 etc

    Does anyone else get virtually no output from the subwoofer on ProLogic 2 or is it just me ? I'm sticking with dts Neo 6 (no separate .1 channel)
     
  6. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    Sorry for dragging this up again, but I've recently dropped ntl for Sky+. I'm using the optical connection to the STRDB790, and it still only decodes stereo using AFD - I thought it would pick up a pro logic signal. Does this mean that Sky doesn't even transmit pro logic on normal TV? I know that you get DD on some movies, but I'd assumed you'd get pro logic :confused:.
     
  7. Lester

    Lester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sky, Terrestrial etc. are broadcasting a stereo signal (even though some programmes contain Pro Logic information). So "AFD" will simply detect this and send stereo to the speakers.

    By selecting "Normal Surround" you're asking the amp to decode any Pro Logic information and then reproduce it according to which flavour you prefer (PL, PLII Music or Movie).

    At least that's how I think it works on my Sony amp. :smashin:
     
  8. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    But I would have thought that if the signal contained a Pro Logic mix, then AFD would pick it up? Maybe I just haven't found anything that's actually coming through in pro logic :D.
     
  9. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Pro Logic is totally passive. The only way I know for an amp to auto switch is if it is transmitted on a Dolby Digital 2.0 signal with the pro logic flag set. The amp will then autoswitch (my Sony does anyway). Otherwise it is set to pro logic as a default and will switch to DD if it detects it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice