Sony STRDA1200 Remote problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Simon_S, Jan 3, 2007.

Tags:
  1. Simon_S

    Simon_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Can anyone tell me how to program the remote for this receiver? The manual says press the rm setup button which will light up then press the type of kit to control and then enter the code. The button does not light up at this point (although it does at other times so it is working) so I cannot set my DVD type to the Sony HD recorder (code 403). Its very frustrating, everything else about setting this system was so easy!

    Many thanks
    Simon
     
  2. Fedorov

    Fedorov
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm the other way around with remotes, the big 1200ES remote works with my Sony DVD player out the box but I was trying to get my DVD Player remote to let me control the volumn on the amp, I've tried all the codes my DVD manual says are for Sony... 80, 88, 89 and 91...
     
  3. youngcha

    youngcha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The way to get this to work is to press the "Receiver" button before the "RM Set Up" button.

    It didn't light up till I did that on mine.

    Trouble is the Pioneer DVD code doesn't seem to work properly with my DVD.
     
  4. Simon_S

    Simon_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for this tip, I'll try it and let you know how I get on.
     
  5. Stung

    Stung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I'm having the same problem with my remote. Pressing the 'Receiver' Button doesn't help either. Any other suggestions any one?
     
  6. VirginNeedsHelp

    VirginNeedsHelp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, me too, tried pressing the receiver button then set up but nothing, any one :lease:
     
  7. leaft

    leaft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Folkestone Kent
    Ratings:
    +4
    I also was having this problem, In desperation a pocked the RM setup button in with a small toy flag and the RM button lit.

    I have managed to sucessfully program it to work both my Panasonic TV and DVD player.

    So looks like RM buttons on these remotes are a bit iffy.
     
  8. Stung

    Stung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    So, you have to give it a good poke to turn it on?
    I'll give it a try this evening....
     
  9. leaft

    leaft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Folkestone Kent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes :) poked it repeatadly untill it lit.
     
  10. VirginNeedsHelp

    VirginNeedsHelp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    are we still talking about the same thing here :eek:
     
  11. Simon_S

    Simon_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This makes sense considering mine is not an isolated case. I'll try it this evening and if it doesn't work I suspect there will be loads of remotes being sent back to SONY with various small objects jammed into the RM button.
     
  12. Kelster

    Kelster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    you have to get a pin or something and press the button down and inside for a few seconds to activate the flashing red light.

    They dont mention that in the info guide
     
  13. Stung

    Stung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yep, I can also confirm that giving it good poke seems to do the trick. I used the thin end of a chop-stick. At least you cant accidentally put it in program mode. Possibly a deliberate feature….:smashin:
     
  14. VirginNeedsHelp

    VirginNeedsHelp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it does now look like Sony have made it that way, you need to use something to poke it with.

    Once again the manual lets the product down :thumbsdow
     
  15. Simon_S

    Simon_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has worked for me too - up to a point. I was trying to control a SONY HDD recorder, which it now does. Unfortunately that is all it now controls, I cannot get it to control the amp anymore. I'm going to have to clear it all and start again.

    Anyone any idea of the code for the Samsung PS50Q7HD plasma? I've tried all of the Samsung codes without success.
     
  16. leaft

    leaft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Folkestone Kent
    Ratings:
    +4
    You did remember to hit the receiver button to turn the remote control back to the receiver?
     
  17. VirginNeedsHelp

    VirginNeedsHelp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :rotfl: Lol Simon, you haven't pressed the receiver button afterwards have you :lesson:
     
  18. Simon_S

    Simon_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No that wasn't it. I tried all sorts of combinations most involving starting with the receiver button. It really was dead to all commands. I managed to reset it after about five attempts (master vol- then I/O and av I/O TOGETHER worked) and program the DVD button and now it works correctly. This was when I discovered there was no way to send a 'record' command from this remote as there is no approrpriate button. Guess I'm still stuck with 3 remotes. Maybe I have to get a Harmony remote or similar!
     

Share This Page

Loading...