Sony STR VA555ES owners

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Leom, Jan 2, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Leom

    Leom
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you tell me if the subwoofer icon lights up when you use DTS neo6 movie/music modes to do the decoding for 2 channel,eg;vcr inputs.It lights up and works well with Dolby pro2 movie /music and sub sounds awesome,but sub doesnt seem to be running/or very low with the DTS option.THANKS.P.S. everything else seems to work ok ,possibly faulty DTS neo 6 chip.
     
  2. Lester

    Lester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +10
    I've just checked, and there's a little "SW" in the top left hand corner when in DTS Neo mode.

    Played some music from my iPod and the sub seemed pretty similar in PLII and Neo.

    Not sure that's what you wanted to hear, but hope it helps.
     
  3. Leom

    Leom
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Lester just what I needed to know.Looks like I'll need to make a trip to my service dep't.
     
  4. captaindobie

    captaindobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +21
    It lights up on mine too...
     
  5. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +131
    Try resetting the amp, it sometimes helps.
     
  6. Leom

    Leom
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    bob 1 How do you reset the amp? I sent my query to Sont Aust tech dept and their response was I think the opposite of what you guys are saying.

    Thank you for your enquiry.
    DTS Neo:6 does not offer bass management as far as we know. The best way to activate the sub when using this is to set your front speakers to 'small'. This will redirect any low frequencies to your sub instead of your speakers.

    Regards,
    Customer Contact Centre
    Sony Australia Limited

    PS I,m using large setting for speakers. Thanks.
     
  7. Leom

    Leom
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys I should have asked if it lights up when using NORMAL SURROUND and processing with DTS Neo6 and using large speaker setting.
     
  8. captaindobie

    captaindobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi,

    The answer is still 'yes'. I also have my fronts set to 'large'.
    Hope this helps...
     
  9. Lester

    Lester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +10
    Well, for Neo6, it seems to be dependent of the size of the centre speaker...

    If your fronts are set to large and your centre to small, then the subwoofer icon becomes illuminated. If fronts and centre are all large then the icon disappears.

    Can't think why this is the case, if anyone can shed any light....
     
  10. Leom

    Leom
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys but this is getting weird.Mine doesnt light up if the centre is on small &mains set to large,but lights up if mains set to small.It lights up when using cinema studio A but not if I'm using normal surround.How do you reset the amp?
     
  11. Lester

    Lester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +10
    You can clear the amp's memory, but I don't think this is the same as resetting.

    Procedure is on p18 of the manual. If you've lost it:

    >Turn off receiver
    > Hold down power button for 5 seconds and "Enter to clear all" appears in display
    >Press Enter

    Not sure that''ll do the trick though. It'll probably just clear all the user defined parameters.
     
  12. Leom

    Leom
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Lester I may give that a try last.I'm emailing Sony to try and clarify.
     
  13. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +131
    That is probbally resetting the amp,it may not help at all but in some cases when things go funny it does help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice