1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony STR-DB940

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Sigismund, Jan 19, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Hi everyone. I have a Sont STR-DB940 that seems to have given up the ghost.........no sound whatever, no test tone, nada.

    If I take it into a Sony shop they're gonna charge me £43.20 just to look at it.

    Does anybody have any ideas as to what could be wrong?

    Anybody taken one to a Sony store for repair?

    All comments would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. NikB

    NikB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +10
    Do a search on the forum. I read something recently about someone else who this happened to and they suggested it was to do with the relay. Might be a good starting point.
     
  3. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Thanks NikB.

    I've looked everywhere here, but couldn't find anything. I guess I'll have another look.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. cribeiro

    cribeiro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    A Spaniard in Germany
    Ratings:
    +307
  5. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Thanks for that, cribeiro.

    Having read a little I think it might be helpful if I added that when I turn the volume up I can hear a hiss and a slight hum. Ant more advice would be very welcome.

    Thanks.
     
  6. i-bert

    i-bert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +33
    Is the speaker knob set to the correct one?
     
  7. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Yes....speaker switch set to A....speakers connected to A
     
  8. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Today I plugged in the amp and the word "UNLOCK" came up on screen.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  9. i-bert

    i-bert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +33
    I used to get UNLOCK when switching to a digital input on my 930.It would only show it for a couple of seconds and the the right name would be displayed.

    Have you tried resetting the amp?
     
  10. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Hi i-bert.

    Re the unlock message, that's exactly whay happens. Seems like it's unconnected to the lack of sound problem.

    I've held the power button on for five seconds and it's gone into demo mode so I think I've reset it.
     
  11. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    I have posted on this feature before. I think that you may have either split the incmoing signal so the rec' is not getting the DVD sound. Check this.

    or, the coax or digital connection has become loose.

    Captain Benefit.
     
  12. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Hi Captain Benefit.

    Thanks Cap'n. But I'm not even getting a test tone.....would what you describe cause that? Plus no sound in stereo (analogue out) either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...