1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony STR-Db930 Trouble - only 2-channel

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Will18, Apr 1, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Will18

    Will18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My amp was working fine until i moved it from one room to another and now no matter what i do it is only playing 2 channel, ie when using the THX audio tests all the sound, front, centre and rear come out of the front two speakers and it is driving me insane. It is hooked up to a Sony dvp ns930v and maybe it is this that is causing the problem.

    Can anyone help
     
  2. Kryters74

    Kryters74
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    Have you tried any other sources ie TV, sat box etc to see if they are ok - you can set any of the 'sound field' surround options for this and it should use all the channels.

    I am sorry if i am teaching you to suck eggs...
     
  3. Will18

    Will18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just tried 21 Grams's DTS track and it works fine, but i'm only getting 2-channel on the star wars disc and also the THX optimizer, but n/m I never planned to watch star wars, only needed it for the THX optimizer
     
  4. Kryters74

    Kryters74
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    At least the amp and DVD player are OK.

    Cheers

    Nick
     
  5. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    do a reset
    turn off amp, turn on amp holding "memory" (I think)
    amp goes into demo mode, switch off and on again
    amp now reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...