1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony Service Menu.

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by perrdl, Jan 9, 2003.

  1. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to access the Sony Service Menu for a KV-32DX30U

    Does anybody know how to access this???

    Basically it's because I am missing about 1cm of picture to the left hand side of my Television, and I was hoping that there would be something in the service menu to enable me to fix this.

    Thanks
     
  2. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the method I posted here:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=61557

    Also see: http://www.kv32tweak.freeuk.com/

    I'm not familiar with the DX30 menus (user and service) but if you're using RGB, is there not an RGB shift in the regular menus? If so, you should use this to correct it.

    Also, I wouldn't centre anything unless you have a test card to display for this purpose. Just because something appears 'off centre', doesn't mean that it is your TV - it could be the material ;) The THX Optimode tests included on THX disks (e.g. Monsters Inc, Terminator 2, Star Wars AOTC) will provide you with something suitable.

    Oh, and be damn careful in the service menu! :)
     
  3. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have suspected for a while that I was missing a small portion of the picture to the left hand side of the TV. My fears were confirmed last night after I tried the Monsters Inc THX optimiser. The box around the circle was cut off on the left hand side. I tried the optimiser on another disk too but the same thing happened.

    There is no RGB shift in the standard menu's unfortunately!!

    I will give the methods you have provided me with a try, and I will be careful......Don't worry!!!

    If I still have no luck, I will call somebody out, as it is still under warranty.

    Cheers for your help.
     
  4. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sure.

    Note that there will always be a slight difference between PAL and NTSC centering - you won't be able to get them both perfectly centered, only one or the other. There is nothing you can really do about this, you just have to either optimise it for one over the other, or try and find a convenient compromise between the two. I would expect your TV to have been calibrated for PAL, so if NTSC stuff is a bit off centre, that'll be why.

    Anyway, good luck :cool:
     
  5. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers,

    Thanks for your help!!!
     
  6. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the two methods listed above an neither of them worked.

    Looks like I'm going to have to call somebody, good job I took out the extended warranty!!!
     
  7. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You mean you couldn't get into the service menu? :eek:
     
  8. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's right could not get in.

    Tried the method with the + & - keys being held whilst turning the TV on.

    And also tried the combination of key presses on the remote.

    No luck either way :(
     
  9. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Martin Imber has a Sony DX set. Maybe he knows :)
     
  10. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, I will try him!!
     
  11. Vaughn

    Vaughn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a KD-32DX100 and have managed to get into the service menu (although it's been a while)... but if I remember rightly I think you need to be on an analogue channel (not a digital one) when you press the magic keys.

    Hope this helps,
    Vaughn
     
  12. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure how I would do this as the TV needs to be in Stand-By mode whilst pressing the buttons, from what I can gather.

    Is this the same method that you used????
     
  13. Stone Free

    Stone Free
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    868
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +28
    I think he means that the

    (i+) 5 Vol+ TV(cancel teletext button)

    combination has to be done from the analogue mode, not the standby version
     
  14. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are starting to confuse me a little now.

    Are you saying that the TV does not need to be in stand-by mode???

    I just need to be on analogue channel???
     
  15. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I think he means just press that sequence while the TV is on an analogue channel and forget about the standby key sequence.
     
  16. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK it's worth a try!!!!
     
  17. Stone Free

    Stone Free
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    868
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +28
    I have just re-read the thread and realised that your model is the one I used to own, and I managed to get into the service menu as follows

    Turn TV on, put it into standby with the remote, and then try

    (i+),5,Vol+,TV(cancel teletext button)

    Try sitting close to the TV to make sure that each keypress is being received by the TV.

    With this model you have to be careful with the menus, this is because the order of menu items does not remain static. Although the top item in the geometry menu might by V-Shift the first time, it may not be the next time as if you have scrolled down the menus to alter a setting, V-Shift may not be the first item as the list rotates when you scroll past the last visible item.

    The top item in the list will be whatever it was when you last exited the geometry menu
     
  18. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the method he's already tried several times and it's not working.
     
  19. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I have tried that, but will try again.
     
  20. Stone Free

    Stone Free
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    868
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +28
    Squirrel God

    I understand that, but if any of the keypresses are not received by the TV it wont work.

    I had that exact model, so what is going wrong is one of five things.

    1. Access to the service menu has been removed due to software more up to date than on the TV I had.
    2. The TV is not receiving one or more of the keys pressed.
    3. The remote is faulty
    4. TV is OFF and not in standby
    5. TV is ON viewing a channel and not in standby

    I have failed to get into the service menu on a number of occasions due to number 2
     
  21. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK managed to get it to work thanks!!!

    Only had to use the following combo

    i+, 5, Vol+, BLUE, Stand By

    Works fine then every time!!!

    Cheers for all of the help!!
     
  22. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hooray!! :)

    Make sure you heed Stone Free's advice about the menus ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...