1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony Service Menu Tip

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by HowieC, Jan 12, 2003.

  1. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Those of you new to sony service menus may not be aware that pressing the mute button on the remote clears the screen of all but the single adjustment you are using. Makes geometry adjustments much easier. Also the correct way to exit the service menu is to press menu to get back to the screen with TT on it and enter 00. DO NOT enter any other numbers.
    I've now set up 3 32fx66s for friends all of which were badly adjusted ex-factory and all adjusted up very well.
    What is going on in the Sony factory??
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    End user = Quality control.
     
  3. yetiuk

    yetiuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    HowieC
    Was there a common problem with the setup of them?

    I received mine on Saturday. Set up colour, contrast, brightness etc using video essentials. Geometry looked good although there is a slight left shift needed for the s-video mode.

    Gonna leave for a week to see if it bothers me, then attack the service menu.

    I manged to get my 29x1u pretty good a few years back.

    Did you manage to get rid of the overscan?
     
  4. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yetiuk

    Mainly geometry faults, one in particular was set up incredibly badly. It looked as though someone had tried to correct a rotation error by using a combination of other adjustments - a real mess.
    One looked very soft and was improved loads by dynamic convergance adj. Such a basic setting!
    The overscan is adjusted simply with H-size & V-size adjustment.
     
  5. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Fancy coming round and sorting mine out Howie:D
     
  6. TGZUK

    TGZUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    COULD ANYONE TELL ME IF THERE IS A WALKTHRU ON TWEAKING THE SET AS I AM NOT SURE WHAT TO DO
     
  7. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    First thing is knock your caps lock off.
    What symptoms is your set displaying ?
    Before adjusting anything spend a little time and write all the current settings down,that way if it all goes belly up you can revert to the status quo.
     
  8. TGZUK

    TGZUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no real symptoms other than when i watch sport and the camera goes to the crowd etc i get a very visible flickering,
    Also do i hold down Prog _and Prog + whilst switching on to enter service menu?
    Thank you for this
     
  9. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    TGZUK what tv do you have then?>
     
  10. TGZUK

    TGZUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a kv32fx66, would just like to see if i can improve the picture quality
     
  11. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    How to Access the Service Menu
    On a KV-32FX60
    Turn OFF the set from the televisions on/off switch.
    Hold down the two dimpled buttons on top of the television ([Prog +] and [Prog -]), and keep them depressed.
    Turn the set ON from the televisions on/off switch.
    After a few seconds the set will come on. You can now release the dimpled buttons.
     
  12. TGZUK

    TGZUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no buttons on top of tv only in side flap, tried holding p+ and P- whilst powering up but does nothing, any one have any clues
     
  13. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Since i don't have this set then i'm in the dark. Try 'From standby >(i)>5>+vol>tv (top left ish).
     

Share This Page

Loading...