sony rdr hxd870 set up with sky (guide plus)

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by [email protected], Sep 1, 2007.

  1. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    right im new to this guys and could really do with some help.

    i bought the 870 and it is connected to a sony kdl20s2020 with hdmi, and the 870 is connected to a amstrad sky box with a scart lead out from the sky tv/scart to the line 1 decoder in the 870.

    do i need to use the vcr/scart out from the sky box?

    i only have the sky feed coming in, no standard aerial so cant use the digital freeview listing.

    basically when i do guide plus set up it all goes fine, switches the sky box to 101 and asks to wait for the programme guide, but it never happens?

    also my postcode is only 6 characters not 7 will this affect the guide plus tv listings?

    what do i need i need to do, am i doing wrong?

    HELP! :lease:
     
  2. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    btw, all im trying to find out is how to get the epg to download.
     
  3. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. visioneer

    visioneer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I'd like to know the answer to this too.

    [email protected], are you saying that the dvd recorder links in with the SKY channel listings? If so, does it then allow you to record a program on SKY simply by selecting it in the DVD recorder tv listings (hope that makes sense!)?

    I've been wondering how I schedule a program to record from sky so any help appreciated.
     
  5. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    See this page about Guide plus:

    http://www.europe.guideplus.com/En/help/countries_hostchannels.html


    If you look to the bottom about the uk you will see that guideplus is normally delivered via itv... ie via UHF aerial.... so you have to use eurosport.

    Presumably there will be a setting in menus on the machine to tell it to check there for the epg... albeit I've not looked this up.... but the details should be in your manual.
     
  6. visioneer

    visioneer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    So, just to clarify, if I had this recorder and told it to look at Eurosport to get the channels, would the recorder then have my full SKY channel listings?
     
  7. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    Yes , I believe so... but hopefully, [email protected] will be able to try it and confirm.
     
  8. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive tried linking it to eurosport but when i turn the 870 off all it does is switches the skybox to eurosport and still downloads nothing?
     
  9. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont know if my connections are wrong though?

    and once it switches to eurosport, do i need to leave it on that channel for 24 hours?
     
  10. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    See the notes in the manual on the bottom left of page 64.

    You may have to wait for up to 24 Hours after initial set up.

    I note that at the top of page 63 , it says Guideplus is for analogue broadcasts only.
     
  11. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    leave it on that channel for 24 hours?
     
  12. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    are my connections right? which scart output should i use from the sky box?
     
  13. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    Haver you been through the procedure to set eurosport as the Guideplus channel as set out on page 69?
     
  14. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  15. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    The TV scart will give you a better quality output [ RGB]
     
  16. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    Also see the notes on page 153 in regard to guideplus and how long you may have to wait for data.
     
  17. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok but my sky box has 2 scart outputs, tvscart and vcr scart which should i use?
     
  18. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    The TV scart .. and connect it to line 1 of the DVDR and follow the setting details on page 34
     
  19. sp@rks

    [email protected]
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok tried that but does it matter what programme/channel number i use?
     
  20. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    I don't think so. Provided you have the G link controller connected [ I'm assuming you have ] as set out on page 17, [ and notes on page 15 ] then when you turn off the 870, it will take control of the skybox and switch channels when it needs to to get the necessary information.
     
  21. THE FEZZLER

    THE FEZZLER
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Howdy, I have exactly the same problem.

    My HXD870 is connected to the SkyBox via Scart. To the tv via HDMI. No analogue signal.

    Followed all the instructions to manually set the Host Channel of the Guide Plus to Eurosport. It succesfully changes to the channel, and the front display says "EPG". But when I go to guide 24 hours later, it still says nothing and has downloaded nothing.

    I've left it for two nights now and I'm very confused. Am I missing something tucked away in the recorded settings?

    The SkyBox is a Panasonic.

    Anyone know if the HXD870 can record when it's in the Sky planner? I had a Panasonic HDD recorder which had an "external link" function which let it record when the SkyBox went to a channel to "auto view".

    Any tips? Obvious mistakes?
     
  22. THE FEZZLER

    THE FEZZLER
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, now, maybe the damn thing is going to have to go back.
    As before, Scart Line-in 1 from TVScart out of SkyBox.
    GuidePlus manually set to channel 410 for Eurosport.
    Left for 24hrs, while the box went into "EPG" mode, changed channel to 410 Eurosport.
    Now, a message comes up as I switch on the machine saying it couldn't find the Host Channel and therefore couldn't download etc.
    Suggests using the Digital Freeview guide, which of course I cannot not having a regular aerial.

    What am I to do? Followed the manual, instructions, the tips on this thread, now what? Help!
     
  23. AJBek

    AJBek
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Ratings:
    +279
    Tune the sky box to eurosport and hit the teletext button on your TV and see if europort teletext appears. If not you will never get any guideplus data as it is carried on the teletext feed. My panasonic box was like this, perfect sky picture but no teletext and also no guideplus data. I reset the sky box and hey presto the teletext data appeared and my guideplus downloads started working. Unfortunately after a couple of days the teletext stopped coming through again. This is a known problem with some sky boxes. In the end I upgraded my ariel and get my guideplus data from analoge ITV, but that isn't much use to you. I think some sky boxes are better than others. My old thomson box had no problems at all passing the guideplus data through, it just has a wonky picture.
     
  24. THE FEZZLER

    THE FEZZLER
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks AJ, will give it a go tonight!
     
  25. base_uk

    base_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the same Sony machine connected to a regular Sky box. Couple of problems at first then it started working. A month or so ago it lost all of the listings, I tried everything to get them back then they suddenly appeared after I had given up and not touched anything for a few days.

    Now they are gone again?!??!?!

    I am getting the message when I switch it on saying that the channel is wrong (it isn't). I'm sure it must be a problem at guideplus's end, but their web site refuses to give out contact details, just denies all responsibility!!!!!

    Any advice greatfull recieved!!! It loses my recording schedule when I try resetting it :mad:
     
  26. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    I think you may have to put up with losing your schedule.
    A power reset is recommended.
     
  27. base_uk

    base_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    On the Sony unit or the Sky??

    I've reset the Sky box, will see tomorrow if it has had any effect...
     
  28. THE FEZZLER

    THE FEZZLER
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to Eurosport, switched to the teletext and then promptly put the recorder to sleep. The little EPG came on and lo and behold it had started to download stuff.

    Checked again this morning and it had downloaded more. Though it is still incomplete, and sometime the Eurosport teletext isn'y actually "available". Seems the Guide Plus via Eurosport is a flakey service at best.

    So now it works, but 'tis keeping me on the edge of my advanced recording schedule seat for when it drops out.

    Maybe a new skybox would help?
     
  29. base_uk

    base_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine started downloading again last night as well. I reset the Sky unit, so it would appear to be a problem there. At least I now know how to fix it and shouldn't lose my scheduling again. Does the Sky unit only update itself when it is in standby mode, as I never switch mine off anymore, so it will always work ok with the Sony. Will have to remember to do so occasionally, shame the Sony can't switch it on and off, but can't have everything.

    Fezzler, one thing I do know is that you shouldn't have to specifilcally switch it to teletext, as long as the signal is there....
     
  30. AJBek

    AJBek
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Ratings:
    +279
    Yeah mine was exactly the same, would work ok for a while then the teletext would become "unavailable" and I would have to reset my sky box. I thought about getting another sky box but in the end sorted out my terrestrial ariel and now record everything off digital freeview (never use the sky box unless I am recording something else and want to watch another channel). I am also using analouge ITV as my host channel. I have had no problems since I started doing this, but that is no help to someone who has no analouge ITV reception.
     

Share This Page

Loading...