Sony RDR-HXD860S Questions

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by peebee23, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. peebee23

    peebee23
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Not on Sony's website are answers to the following, can any lucky owner enlighten me please;

    1 Will it play region free DVD-R discs (home movies and backups)?

    2 Will it automatically cut out adverts when recording off air?

    3 Is it easy to use it to record from Sky (not Sky+)

    4 Is it very slow in operation from the remote as I have read elsewhere

    Many thanks
     
  2. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    1. It will play home movies and other video burnt to DVD-R no trouble, never tried a backed up movie.

    2. No. You have to do this by going back and editing out the adverts. The older models used to set chapter mrks where they guessed the ads to be, the new ones jsut set them at 6 min intervals now (or wherever you put them during recording if you are watching at the same time).

    3. Not tried but you're going to have to set manual timers or use the smartlink on the SKy box to start the 860 recording - problem with the latter method being that it only works with composite input, grrr. Some other recorders (pioneer?) allow controlling of the sky box with IR ouput I think.

    4. It's not instantaneous when scrolling around screen options but I don't find it very slow. It's certainly nice and responsive to edit video. Start up to insert a dvd from standby takes 30 seconds (which does feel slow).
     
  3. Spangly

    Spangly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I occasionally record from a Sky box (not Sky+ and not actually a subscriber, so just get the free channels) using the Line3 input. This requires the manual timer method which is cumbersome, so I wouldn't want to do it regularly.

    The remote is ok, not as fast as my old HXD510 but not as slow as some I've used.

    Overall, very pleased with the 860. Had a Panny EX85 for a time but prefer the Sony (but then I was used to the Sony way of doing things)
     
  4. olisun

    olisun
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +252
    Do the sky boxes have smartlink features when using a scart?
     
  5. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    Believe so but you've got to use the VCR output which is composite only, not RGB so worse pic quality on your recordings.
     
  6. olisun

    olisun
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +252
    I am confused whether to open the packing and use the recorder or sell it...

    Is the recording really bad or watchable like an average VHS tape?
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Personally I'd forget about using Smartlink, connect it to the TV Scart on Sky set to output RGB...Far superior recordings compared to any VCR.
     
  8. olisun

    olisun
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +252
    Actually I want to use this as Sky+ and am not bothered really about the quality of the recording as my wife is only bothered about keep track of the daily soaps she watches.
     
  9. peebee23

    peebee23
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies folks, I would still be interested if it will play backups though.
     
  10. olisun

    olisun
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +252
    How do I access the Sky EPG via this recorder?

    I have connected a scart VCR output on the sky box to the Line 3 of the recorder
     
  11. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    You can't, the EPG is for freeview.

    As has been said you can only set manual timers to record from line 3 input and leave the sky box on the right channel or use the smartlink feature and set the recording from the sky box's epg (though this would be in composite - poor quality).
     

Share This Page

Loading...