Sony RDR-HX725 - HDD error message

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by HarryN, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. HarryN

    HarryN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Sony RDR-HX725 dvd recorder has worked perfectly for 15 months but now on startup shows a message "HDD error" and will then not respond to any commands on the remote and the buttons on the casing. Only way to shut it off is by the mains plug.
    I've tried the disconnect from the mains and reconnect after a minute interval but no joy
    I would like to try setting it back to the factory default but can't access any screens to get into the System Menu. Has anyone had this problem? Can it be put by me or is it a Sony workshop job?
    Thanks in advance to anybody reading this.
     
  2. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,756
    Welcome to the forum.

    This sounds bad.

    One thing you could try is simply substituting the Hard disc drive with another.
    I don't know how the Sony's work in this respect, but it may work, and I suspect you have nothing to lose.

    Good luck
     
  3. HarryN

    HarryN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks . Apparently this is a known malfunction and I've found that in the manual Sony suggest holding the power on button down for at least 10 sec until the welcome message appears and if that doesnt work then reformat the HDD by holding the HDD button down until the format message appears and if these do'nt work go to the dealer.
    I've tried both with no joy. Looks like its off to Sony then
    Thanks again
    Harry
     
  4. HarryN

    HarryN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks to everyone for their replies. I have taken the hard drive out , its a standard Maxtor Diamond 10 160GB SATA 150 drive. Before ordering a replacement I had another go. This time I pressed the Rec, Rec Stop and Playback stop(thats the one with the little black square) buttons on the machine and held them down all through the Welcome sequence . When the HDD error message appeared I releaed the three buttons and held down the HDD button. This time the Format message stayed on in a flashing mode for a few seconds instead of a fraction of a second, then all went blank and then a Power off message appeared. Switched on again and the machine fired up as normal. What joy and what luck!
    Hope this may help any fellow sufferers
    HarryN
     
  5. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,756
    Excellent news!

    ...and thanks for posting back your ultimate solution.
     
  6. TrickyDickyBE

    TrickyDickyBE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Overijse, Belgium
    Ratings:
    +3
  7. avid020

    avid020
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reset by holding the HDD worked well for my HX 725. Thanx Harry!
     
  8. unami

    unami
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    reformating, using the service menu and checking the harddrive via the seagate inspection programm worked sometimes, but eventually the hdd-error showed up again.

    in the end, replacing the s-ata cable did the trick for me.
     
  9. tita

    tita
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just registered to say thanks, this worked fine with me, couldn't believe it. :hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice