1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sony kv36fq70 to smart....

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Gavin01, Jul 30, 2003.

  1. Gavin01

    Gavin01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +9
    Ive just had cable installed so obviously now have more channels to choose from all in different formats. The cable box is set to 16:9 but the damn sony tv keeps switching back to smart mode so i lose a bit of the now and next bar unless i manually set the tv back to wide. Is there anyway of stopping this? Ive turned off AI in the menu system if this is anything to do with it but it doesnt seem to have done anything.

    Thanks
     
  2. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    You need to to turn off auto-format - AI relates to artificially altering contrast levels where the set thinks it needs to do so.

    I actually think the Sony Smart setting is pretty good as a compromise for non-widescreen broadcasts - your TV will be using it where it doesn't get a 16:flag from the channel selected.
     
  3. PaulJ

    PaulJ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a similar problem on my FQ70. I have had this about 3 months now and for the first time last night, I was watching cable and had the picture mode on 'smart', but every now and again the tv kept switching back to 'wide' mode. :confused:

    This is the first time it has happened. Auto Format was switched off as well.

    Could it be, maybe something to do with what format the broadcast is in? I was watching Sky Premier and they are all broadcast in widescreen now.

    Hope its not a fault !! :rolleyes:

    Paul
     
  4. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    I have the same problem on my FQ80 . However this is because it sometimes switches to SKY using the RF feed

    I don't get any problems with aspect ratios when viewing SKY through the scart connection because of the wide screen switching signal it send's .
     
  5. Gavin01

    Gavin01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks guys ill try it:)
     
  6. Gavin01

    Gavin01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +9
    Turned auto format off, but it still wants to try and be clever:( grrrrrrrrr
     
  7. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    are you connecting the cable via SCART?
     
  8. Gavin01

    Gavin01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yes its via scart
     
  9. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    Well - although my Sky box is set to 16:9 and my FQ70 has auto-format off it always switches to Smart unless the broadcast carries a 16:9 flag. So, say Sky News is shown in Smart, whereas BBC News 24 is in Wide. I'd expect this otherwise Sky News would look odd and flattened due to the TV showing a Wide format picture for a Pan and Scan broadcast. Also adverts that are not 16:9 will switch the TV to Smart and back to Wide as the programme in question starts again.

    If it's switching from Wide to Smart during broadcasts that are clearly 16:9 then that's not right.
     
  10. Gavin01

    Gavin01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sorry mate the above lost me?Im thick:D If it helps when a dvd is played its fine. What u mean is that some broadcasts arnt actually in ws so it selects smart? Then when something is broadcast in ws it sets it back again?
     
  11. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    That's exactly it - I confused myself there.

    :laugh:

    I don't think your set is doing anything wrong....
     

Share This Page

Loading...