1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SONY KV32LS36 menu

Discussion in 'TVs' started by mk, Apr 12, 2004.

  1. mk

    mk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake District
    Ratings:
    +6
    Does anyone know how to change the 'sharpness' option in the picture menu ?> It is greyed out on my set so not selectable.

    Other options like brightness, contract etc can be changed in the personal option but not sharpness.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. Paul Atreides

    Paul Atreides
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you watching an RGB signal?
     
  3. mk

    mk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake District
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes RGB - SKY though scart lead into AV1 16:9 ratio
     
  4. Paul Atreides

    Paul Atreides
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You cannot adjust Sharpness on RGB video, it is enabled for all the other inputs however.
     
  5. nd4spd

    nd4spd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...But you can do the following: change the RGB source in whatever it let you adjust the sharpness, adjust the sharpness (more or less depending on what you want to achieve) and finally get back to your RGB source and see the efect of the sharpness even if it doesn't let you to adjust it. You may have to go back and forth a little for proper adjustment of sharpness.

    Vali
     
  6. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    The best procedure is..
    Select a channel on the analogue tuner,
    Go into menu and select sharpness,
    With sharpness adjustment still on screen change to RGB source,
    The sharpness adjustment is now available for your RGB source.
     
  7. mk

    mk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake District
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sorted - adjust in analogue source and change to RGB

    Thanks to all who replied
     
  8. Paul Atreides

    Paul Atreides
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's excellent.

    Thanks Howie!
     
  9. nd4spd

    nd4spd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    With my set (KV32FX68) your procedure does not work as the sharpness adjustment becomes grey when I change from analog to RGB. That's why I gave my above advice. I must admit it is much harder to adjust sharpness in my way because one cannot see the imediat efect of sharpness on the image.
     
  10. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you scroll down to sharpness and then press OK do you get a sharpness bar at the bottom of the screen? And if so, if you then press the source select to go to your RGB source what happens to it?
    (I didn't think the fx66/fq70 & fx68 menus varied much)
     
  11. nd4spd

    nd4spd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know, maybe I'm missing something here but the only adjustable bottom bar is volume. As I said if I have an analogue source and enter in the picture submenu, select the sharpness and go to its adjustable slider, changing to a RGB source it makes this slider grey which means unadjustable even if the sharpness filter is aplied to the RGB source with whatever value was set on the analogue source.
     
  12. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for that, it appears that the trick that works for the fx66/fq70 range doesn't work for the fx68.
     

Share This Page

Loading...