Sony KDS-55A2000 &pC input

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Rip, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. Rip

    Rip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +42
    Has anyone managed to get their pc connected through vga to their set & have it full screen yet ? I have been trying also with power strip & still cannot get the pic to fit the whole screen, anyone ?
     
  2. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,686
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +1,068
    Can't be done. You'll need to use the HDMI input, not VGA.
     
  3. Divide by zero

    Divide by zero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +91
    Has anyone talked to Sony about this?

    Surely something could be done with a firmware update?
     
  4. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,686
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +1,068
    I wouldn't bet on it. The 55A2000 is not the only Sony TV to have this limitation. Indeed, the american version of the 55A2000 doesn't even display a picture for any VGA input resolution above 1366x768. I don't think VGA is a priority for Sony. (Maybe it's their way of trying to get you to buy a PS3 instead of an XBox 360?)
     
  5. Rip

    Rip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +42
    Damn sony the f*%$*ers, dirty good for nothing chicken pluckers. But if anyone has anymore info on it plz share it with us....:thumbsdow
     
  6. Divide by zero

    Divide by zero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +91
    I have both, but I hear that the 360 will upscale DVDs via the VGA.

    If Sony would hurry up and make the PS3 upscale then I would be a bit happier, though my HD-DVDs will still be at 1080i :(
     
  7. valledd

    valledd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    Would a HDMI-DVI cable between the screen and pc work effectively? I'm considering purchasing the 55" Sony and my video card has a DVI socket but i'm not sure if it will "hand shake" properly.

    Cheers,

    Dan
     
  8. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,686
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +1,068
    Yes.
     
  9. AndyCob

    AndyCob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +281
    It's possible that this is not true but I read the reason for the sub full screen picture by VGA is because the set is a rptv there is a certain amount of optical overscan. The decision was therefore made that because a VGA input would be from a PC and people wouldn't appreciate parts of the desktop such as the taskbar being off the screen so the picture is scaled down to ensure the whole desktop is displayed. The assumption being that a video input where you wouldn't be concerned by the small overscan would be sent by HDMI.
     
  10. derthballs

    derthballs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I doubt that is true, its not like its just a small amount of black borders, its almost half and half:thumbsdow
     
  11. Rip

    Rip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +42
    I have tried DVI - HDMI to the set & its even worse, i will try a few other things. Has anyone got this to work yet ?
     
  12. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +302
    WOrks okay for me. In what way is it "even worse"?
     
  13. Rip

    Rip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +42
    Hey Tarbat, sorry i didnt answer your post i was busy & didnt get back to read the thread, i will try it again tomorrow & post my results, cheers :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...