1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony kdl**w905A owners thread part 3

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Curly99, Jul 4, 2013.


    1. Insanity202

      Insanity202 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 1, 2009
      Messages:
      14,894
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,716
      Ha ha knew you would love it.
      Get prepared to do the fastest calibration of your life. ;)
       
    2. panman40

      panman40 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      11,795
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,617
      Cabin boy, I've noticed that gains and bias overlap quite a lot at the low and high end, just to clarify, gains are for 80% ire and bias for 20% ? :)
       
    3. Didee

      Didee Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      83
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +47
      Gain: blackpoint fixed, adjust only whitepoint (linear spread, starting at blackpoint)
      Bias: apply constant offset equally to all values

      Simplified on a 0-255 scale:
      gain +10 ==> 0 [+0]> 0 , 127 [+5] > 132, 255 [+10] > 265
      bias +10 ==> 0 [+10] > 10 , 127 [+10] > 137, 255 [+10] > 265)
       
    4. BRAKKUS1

      BRAKKUS1 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2006
      Messages:
      220
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +55
      I can only assume because of the native double refresh rate, compared to the W8 the lack of double imaging has to be because it's refreshing at a much higher rate, even though it's adding black frames it's still operating at the panels high refresh rate, thus reducing/removing the double imaging, with the reality creation stuff on games, reviewers only say to turn it all off because of added input lag it would probably create.It wouldn't affect how well black frame insertion works, it's not something they would have any bearing on it
       
    5. Didee

      Didee Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      83
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +47
      I don't know how exactly impulse looks on a W805. But sure enough, impulse on a W905 does create double-imaging. That's simply how it works.

      On 50Hz or 60Hz content, each image is pulsed 2 times (image/dark/image/dark). On 24/25/30 Hz content, each image is pulsed 4 times, hence "quadruple" imaging.
      This is trivially easy to track down, using a constant-speed scrolling picture.
       
    6. zAndy1

      zAndy1 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2002
      Messages:
      14,412
      Trophy Points:
      163
      Ratings:
      +2,040
      Got an English translation for that lol?
       
      • Like Like x 2
      • Funny Funny x 1
      • List
    7. Insanity202

      Insanity202 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 1, 2009
      Messages:
      14,894
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,716
      You won't need to touch the bottom end I don't think.
      Spoke to Vincent the hdtvtest cal is only adjustments made at the top end. What I did was take my first greyscale reading then tweak 70 ire then have a look at the greyscale. Reset and then tweak at 80ire.
      Which ever gave the better results is the one I stuck too.
      When I did 3D the rules were a little different and after tweaking the top end the lower end needed doing.
       
    8. panman40

      panman40 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      11,795
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,617
      Watching The Voice, what a stunning PQ :)
       
    9. Jacksdad999

      Jacksdad999 Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2011
      Messages:
      1,343
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Ratings:
      +558
      I know. Kylie looks amazing!
       
    10. Rookies

      Rookies Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2003
      Messages:
      4,349
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +233
      Send us a picture
       
    11. mentsugi

      mentsugi Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2002
      Messages:
      383
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +24
      Agreed, stunning. Also watched Bluestone 42 earlier on iplayer in HD and that was stunning picture too. This tv keeps amazing me.
       
    12. BRAKKUS1

      BRAKKUS1 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2006
      Messages:
      220
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +55
      On most content you can't see it on the W9, in regards to gaming, with the W8 it was easily viewable on any 60hz game, either a 3D type game (fps), or a 2D side scrolling one, but the W9 eliminates it on the majority of games, so while it may work the same way, the refresh rate of the W9 is the reason why you barely get any trailing (double imaging). Makes sense given it's twice that of the W8.
      It was a big issue for me, and have tested it on many 60hz games, Rayman legends was a big offender on the W8, and now it's perfect.
       
    13. aygo1989

      aygo1989 Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 10, 2013
      Messages:
      107
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +10
      Looks like I finally have keeper of a set. No banding what so ever when watching football, and trust me i'm OCD when it comes to banding/DSE. No black bars(pillars) when booting up the xbox. I'm very happy! Only thing I've noticed is when watching soccer Saturday, on the white score updates the middle is not white but more grey...funnily enough I had this not only on my 1st w905 but also the F8000.

      Can anyone tell me if they see slight background movements of colour when say your on the radio channels with sky and then go to change the channel using the number pad and have a complete blue screen?

      And lastly I don't know if its my imagination/OCD but the top of my tv looks like its hanging forward, the back stand that is screwed to tv has a slight gap in the middle even though its tightly screwed?

      I'd be very grateful if someone would let me know
       
      Last edited: Mar 1, 2014
    14. Didee

      Didee Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      83
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +47
      I'll try with graphs instead, perhaps that is better english. BTW, the example with gain=[plus] wasn't very clever, since Sony allows only negative gains, not positive. (Different story on e.g. Samsung TVs.)

      Red gain -10:
      red_gain_minus.png
      Red bias -10:
      red_bias_minus.png

      However, as Insanity202 already noted, there (usually) is hardly any need to touch the bias values. Mostly +1 or -1 on red or blue bias, if at all.
       
    15. doug56hl

      doug56hl Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2006
      Messages:
      930
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Ratings:
      +174
      Same with mine on both counts. Sticking a spirit level up to the television shows 1-2mm lean in forwards from bottom to top of the screen. About 2mm gap between stand and television on the back. Two stands tried. Noted and ignored (as well as the wibbly wobbly television on the stand with 1/2 inch forwards/backwards play).
       
      Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
    16. ozbrit

      ozbrit Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2009
      Messages:
      111
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      NSW Australia
      Ratings:
      +11
      Thanks Andrew, I've read some posts where people want to know how to disable the light at the base near the SONY logo. I'm intrigued to see this in action, so how do I switch it on - the TV came with It off and would like to know what I'm missing.
       
    17. panman40

      panman40 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      11,795
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,617
      Your not missing anything really, it might have been nice to have had the letters lit up rather than just a light shining down underneath, mine came with the light on, from memory its something like Home > setup > general settings > light sensor then you can choose a few options including off, if I've told you wrong the setting is called Light Sensor and is in there somewhere !.

      Edit, the above is wrong, see post below.
       
      Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
    18. imnotrich

      imnotrich Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2003
      Messages:
      594
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +94
      I thought it was Home, Settings, System Settings, general Set-Up, Illumination LED, then you have various options.

      Or is that something different?
       
    19. panman40

      panman40 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      11,795
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,617
      Ahh yes that's it, sorry I forgot as I've only changed it once to off and I'm still in bed lol. Thanks for clarifying :)
       
    20. imnotrich

      imnotrich Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2003
      Messages:
      594
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +94
      I wish I could stay in bed but alas the body clock is off! So no probs for me to check whilst enjoying the TV downstairs, I was also thinking about turning mine off last night but didn't get round to it, so gave me an excuse also!
       
    21. imnotrich

      imnotrich Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2003
      Messages:
      594
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +94
      I watched Wolverine in 3D last night, a lot of depth, great blacks, enjoyed watching it very much! No regrets with this TV at all, think its time to claim my price match back from JL!
       
    22. panman40

      panman40 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      11,795
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,617
      Im a big 3D fan, having come from a slightly larger plasma at 59" with fantastic 3D I'm just a tad dissapointed, I've spent quite a bit of time with settings, infact every combination! But Xtalk pops up quite regular although I knew this would be the case but its corner clouding in very dark scenes that spoil the depth and immersiveness, its a compromise I can live with as its a great set overall and I'm very pleased with it.

      What size do you have and did you get a good price match ?.
       
    23. imnotrich

      imnotrich Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2003
      Messages:
      594
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +94
      I got the 46" for £999.95, I'm mo expert with 3D, it's my first 3D tv so have Nothing to compare to, although a friend of mine had a Samsung 3D telly a while back and it seems better than that for crosstalk issues. I have around 20 3D titles so will be giving it a good test over the next few weeks. I did enjoy Despeciable Me 2 last weekend and the 3D was excellent but then animation is a lot easier on the eye me thinks but I liked the bubbles coming out at you in the menu.
       
    24. zAndy1

      zAndy1 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2002
      Messages:
      14,412
      Trophy Points:
      163
      Ratings:
      +2,040
      Hang on Martin did you just use the word 'compromise' , you're getting soft in your old age :rotfl: Shame you can't get 3D exactly how you'd like it but yes I agree when the rest is so good it's a price worth paying :smashin:
       
    25. panman40

      panman40 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2008
      Messages:
      11,795
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,617
      Lol Andy, there's time yet to get to grips with 3D maybe, I just need to relax a few days then try again!, I'm liking it more and more tbh, I think its excellent. If I was you I wouldn't spend twice what this cost you for another 55" screen, if you really need 4K I would wait a bit then go bigger ;)
       
    26. inbox4

      inbox4 Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2008
      Messages:
      196
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +10
      Just thought I would let everyone know that I have had my new w9 professionally calibrated and I can't believe the results. It has been completely transformational.

      I was lucky enough to have it done by Vincent Teoh from HDTVTest. I would say it has given me a bigger performance boost than previous TV upgrades I’ve made.

      Prior to pro calibration I’d tried every set of calibrated and recommended settings I’d found on the web with mixed but generally uninspiring results. This has convinced me how bespoke calibration is to individual sets.

      I will now get every set I buy in the future professionally calibrated as I’ve seen the difference it makes.

      If you want to be completely blown away by your w9, get in touch with Vincent, you wont regret it.
       
    27. snooper

      snooper Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2005
      Messages:
      973
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +69
      How much was it mate (i understand if you don't want to tell us though)
       
    28. Insanity202

      Insanity202 Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Nov 1, 2009
      Messages:
      14,894
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,716
      Vincent a good bloke gave me a few pointers prior to me getting my meter.
      Have you got before and after charts? Love a good chart lol.
      Thought I do understand if you don't want to share any info to satisfy my nosey ways lol.
       
    29. inbox4

      inbox4 Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2008
      Messages:
      196
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +10
      In fairness to Vincent I'd prefer not to discuss his prices as he quotes based on location and calbration type i.e. whether 3d is included etc. I suggest you contact him directly.

      I will say that I consider it to be great value and it maybe cheaper than you expect.
       
    30. inbox4

      inbox4 Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2008
      Messages:
      196
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +10
      Hi, unfortunately not. With all my questions, chatting and interruptions, Vincent forget to save the 'before' charts. I told him not to bother recreating them as they didn't mean much to me. This is a shame as they mean more to me now having spent 2.5 hours with him.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...