1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SONY KDL-S32A12U Progressive Scan

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Flugzeugler, Oct 14, 2005.

  1. Flugzeugler

    Flugzeugler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +33
    I believe my new TV has this feature, but there is nothing in the menu system about it. Am I wrong, i.e. it doesn't have prog scan, or is it something which deploys in certain circumstances? (If the latter when?)

    Extract from Digital Home review:

     
  2. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    You can get true Progressive Scan pictures over the Component Video and HDMI inputs. As well as the VGA input.

    Of course you'll ned a progressive scan DVD player or games console.
     
  3. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    when you use the hdmi or component in.
     
  4. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +261
    Hi

    Your tv is progressive scan capable but you wont find it in the menu system progressive scan is a signal which comes from dvdplayers and games consoles by useing a component connection or hdmi/dvi connection to produces a better picture.
     
  5. Flugzeugler

    Flugzeugler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks I understand now. The TV can accept prog scan input rather that it doing anything to the signal itself.
     
  6. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +261
    What dvdplayer do you have does it have component output.
     

Share This Page

Loading...