Sony KDF-E50A12U & 360 via VGA

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by beasty54, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +530
    I have recently purchased the above set and wanted to try my 360 via vga but i cant get the image to fill the screen, is it possible?

    thx in advance
     
  2. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +530
    nobody :(
     
  3. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +530
    nevermind, i have tried the 360 via VGA and its awfull on this TV, framerate is terrible through VGA
     
  4. God's Hamster

    God's Hamster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    The Cosmos
    Ratings:
    +2
    You tried through component?

    Thats the way I have it set up on mine and its super fab!!!!
     
  5. john316

    john316
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aigburth, Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +34
    The VGA input is useless on this set - only accepts a certain number of resolutions and 1x1 pixel mapping only works on 800x600. I don't even bother with it at all anymore.
     

Share This Page

Loading...