1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony KD32DX150 & Digital Recording

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by RooneysBoots, Feb 23, 2004.

  1. RooneysBoots

    RooneysBoots
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I have a problem with my new TV, a Sony KD32DX150. This may be a stupid question, but here goes............ Is it possible to record digital channels with the TV turned off. I am struggling with this, I have the set connected as per the instruction manual but no luck!! Any ideas
    Many thanks
     
  2. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yes you can do this, but if I remember correctly, you need to set the timer on the tv for the prog to be ouput via the scart.
     
  3. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Just a thought. But can you not use smartlink/ you can with the sony freeview box. This turns both the box and the vcr on/off to time
     
  4. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,845
    I have a 28DX20. IT is only possible to record from the scart cable with the TV on. It is possible to mute the sound, don't turn the volume down otherwise you get no sound on the recording. I used smartlink link on my VCR to record the channel on the TV.

    If you set the timer, you can switch the TV off. The standby button will blink on and off, However, my timer is crap. If I set more than one, the first timer does not go on. As a result, I bought another freeview box and record of that directly to my recorder. I can then record a digital channel and watch a different one.
     
  5. RooneysBoots

    RooneysBoots
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. It is very poor that in order to timer record anything the tv has to be on. What would happen when you go on hols for a fortnight??????
     
  6. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    The TV has to be left in standby mode to enable recording from the digital tuner.
     
  7. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,845
    The TV only has to be on in standby when timer recording.

    It has to be on at other times has the digital tuner is inside the TV. If you switch the TV off, it stops the signal going to the recording device, you then just record a blank screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...