1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony IP1 capture problems!!

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by ASHOK, Nov 15, 2004.

  1. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi all - hope you can help. i have a ip1 camcorder. does anyone know what s/w you can use to capture edit movies? i was told that the ip1 works with pinnacle or ms movieplayer, but i've tried that and it doesn't recognise it. do you have to use the s/w that comes with the camera?

    i have xp pro with sp1, been told to get sp2 to get the latest ms s/w, but don't want to install that if i don't have to, sure it'll screw my system up in some other way if i do!!

    any help would be much appreciated - cheers!!
     
  2. richywiseman

    richywiseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same software problems for months until recently...

    Movie shaker is crap, it works no problem but the end results are terrible.
    Premiere Pro works with the mainconcept plugin, crashed often.
    Ulead Video studio works, but crased alot.
    MS Movimaker dosn't accept the MicroMv format.
    MainConcept do an Mpeg capture program and that worked ok as well.

    Now I use Pinnacle Studio Plus V9.3, it captures perfectly even in 16:9, never had any problems with it and the quality of the DVD's It produces is excellent.

    I was thinking about getting rid of my IP1 because of software compatabilty, but now Studio has fixed the MicroMV bugs etc. I love it.
     
  3. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    ah. i've got an older version of studio (v8 i think) - so i assume i'll have to upgrade to get compatibility then - oh well, thanks for the info, i'll see where i can get a cheap copy of that..
     
  4. richywiseman

    richywiseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you can download a demo to see if its ok.
     
  5. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats worth a try - thanks!!
     
  6. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    once u have captured the video footage convert it to mpeg 2 using movie shaker(as a bsic program i thought this was ok)and u can use the mpeg2 files with more or less anything
     
  7. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    so u still recommend using movieshaker, rather than another product, once the movie's been captured?
     
  8. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    i use movieshaker to capture and also to edit it has more than enough effects on it for me u can ad graphics sounds/sound tracks graphic efects
    moveable text for me this is a simple and efective process

    i would then make a my menus for dvd with dvd lab

    eg i went to the safari park in the summer with my ip1 every time i press the record button that is memarised in its memory like a mini film (i recorded 12 diff clipps)

    so as soon as i get home connect the ip1 into its docking station load up movie shaker and import the 12 diff clipps once they have been imported
    i give the 12 clipps a name monkey/hippo/girafe/ etc

    and save them to my hard drive as mpeg 2 with whatever chosen effects i want to put on

    once all the files are transfered over to mpeg 2 i use dvd lab to make my menus and to compile my dvd wich i think gives a pretty damn good result

    also once u have transfered all the files to mpeg2(dvd quality)u can use them in pinnacle/windows movie maker/and a stack of other programs just have a play

    i always use movieshaaker cause i have always been happy with the results



    ihave recorded 2 weddings for friends using the above method and both have come realy good
     
  9. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    cool - thanks Rooney, i'll try movieshaker out then..

    can you tell me who makes dvd lab?

    anyone else have any ideas - noticed that not everyone's happy with movieshaker, can anyone let me know why.

    Thanks for all the help so far guys..
     
  10. richywiseman

    richywiseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't you find that the captured video in movieshaker is blocky, have you tried studio 9 and compared the results? I think you will be impressed.....
     
  11. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    i find its ok not to blocky think this could be the compression need to make sure your up to date with all the codecs for media player .once the finished article is on dvd its all fine no blocks line etc mine is played back on a 42 inch plasma in widescreen looks well smart

    before i had the ip1 i hap the ip7 till some decided to nick it the ip1 was its replacment
     
  12. richywiseman

    richywiseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you record/capture in widescreen, does Movieshaker allow this?

    I also playback on Plasma (PWD6)

    P.S. I told my wife last year I wanted a IP7 for Christmas cause they were reduced, imagine my surprise when I opened up a shiny new IP1. Hope she has the same methodolgy with the KEF subwoofer Ive asked for this year........
     
  13. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    christ - the best i can hope for is a new pair of socks to replace the holey ones i have now!!
     
  14. mcgroa

    mcgroa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    I've got an IP7 which is also Micro MV.
    I gave up using Pinnacle Studio 8 for capture as it was so unreliable, always grabbed the first frame badly and often just didnt even save captured video ( a real pain if you try and dub all 60mins of tape in 1 go).
    The best solution I have is to use Movieshaker to dub everything onto disk - it handles the clips well, doesnt create choppy files and gets the start and end points right. Plus you can set it up and leave it to capture by itself.
    Then take the mmv files and use MMV2MPG
    http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=273
    Now you've got a pile of MPGs.
    These work quite well in Studio 8 although it does still crash alot if you add in lots of screen overlays, transitions etc.
    If you want something simple then just use MS Movie Maker or Nero.
    Happy days.
     
  15. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats interesting stuff, although with regards to MS moviemaker, i can't get it to work at all - been told i need to upgrade to xp sp2 which has a better version of moviemaker, but i really don't want to upgrade to sp2 unless i have to.

    i've got nero, i'll try that..

    Cheers
     
  16. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    right people, installed studio v9, and i'm getting the same problems as mcgroa - it doesn't capture the full tape, it only captures till the change of environment (not the scene), then although it states that it is still capturing, the file size doesn't change, and if you stop and check the file, it confirms that it hasn't been captured. anyone have any thoughts on why this should be?
     
  17. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    anyone?
     
  18. ASHOK

    ASHOK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +1
    ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...