Sony HX900 dubbing question

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Lord Lucan, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. Lord Lucan

    Lord Lucan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    Can anyone with the above machine help please? I'm trying to dub a DVD to the HDD and have followed the instructions on page 74 of the manual.

    The DVD has no "Title". Therefore I assume the only way to dub would be to connect another DVD player to L3. Am I right? or is there something I'm missing?

    Thank You !
     
  2. EN

    EN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Ratings:
    +0
    What exacly is the problem?
    HDD don't want to copy or you can't select material to be copied?
     
  3. Lord Lucan

    Lord Lucan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can't copy DVD to HDD. The DVD in question was not recorded originally on the HX900.
     
  4. EN

    EN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have copied DVD that originally are not recorded on the same recorder, I haven't had any problems.
    I don't know, is the disk finalized?
    Can you play it on the DVD recorder (SONY)?
    What do you mean by no TITLE? No name or no title at all?
     
  5. Lord Lucan

    Lord Lucan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for that EN. When I put a DVD that wasn't recorded on the machine dubbing is "greyed out"on the system tools menu. However, the reverse applies when I put a disc in that was recorded on the machine.

    Can you explain in detail please how you copied from DVD source?

    Thanks
     
  6. EN

    EN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never copied from DVD source, because I can copy DVD directly.
    Are you that the DVDs you tried to copy aren't copy protected? If you recorded them from pay chanel, they must be copy ince.
    The copying procedure from DVD source must be as folow:
    1. Conenct devices via S-video or better RGB scart.
    2. Select input on the recorder.
    3. Push play-rec on the recorder. Push play on player. Or you can use pause of course.
    Thats all.
     
  7. Lord Lucan

    Lord Lucan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah, that must be the problem. The disc still has some form of copy protection on it.

    Are you happy with the machine in general?
     
  8. EN

    EN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Ratings:
    +0
    Build and picture quality are great, it looks nice, IMO best looking HDD recorder on the market now.
    HDD editing is VERY limited but I don't need it.
    My primary concern is picture quality, so I like it.
     
  9. Lord Lucan

    Lord Lucan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes that was the main reason I bought it. The PQ in HQ+ in simply stunning.

    I can live with the A-B edit to remove ads from Sky etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...