Sony HTSS1300 - Help!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by chuchuj, May 28, 2008.

  1. chuchuj

    chuchuj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    From what I can gather the Sony HTSS1300 has 3 HDMI inputs and 1 output.

    Does this mean I could plug my PS3 and 360 into it via HDMI, then to my TV with the output? Also would still allow me 5.1DD?

    Thanks
    James
     
  2. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +634
    yes.
     
  3. Richard

    Richard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11,372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,610
    I was thinking about doing that too.

    So will the hdmi cable carry the sound also so there's no need for the optical lead as well?
     
  4. Strom

    Strom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes.
     
  5. adam-james

    adam-james
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Odd. I was told, by the sony store, that I'd need a opticial for the sound.

    I hope they are wrong... still waiting for my HTSS1300 to turn up, so I'll hopefully know the answer soon.

    I don't see why not. I plug the ps3 into the w4000 and the sound is just fine... apart from missing that 5.1 goodness!
     
  6. stefanr

    stefanr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Home of English Rugby
    Ratings:
    +61
    I wouldn't listen to what they say as they generally know jack (franchises).

    HDMI will pass sound and video at 1080p.
     
  7. Richard

    Richard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11,372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,610
    I tried to do that last night but struggled to get it working.

    At the moment I've got my ps3 plugged into the bd input.

    Got the 360 plugged into the first optical input and sky hd into the 2nd.

    Last night I tried removing the optical cable for the 360 and plugging the hdmi into the dvd input. I couldn't get sound or picture.

    Anybody know what I'm doing wrong??

    Thanks.
     
  8. shenryo

    shenryo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry i cant help pal
    however, this system offer high def sound doesnt it? what kind? one site says it has the best on offer, Dolby True HD, another says this is not the case

    any ideas folks?
     
  9. Wightknight

    Wightknight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2
    In a sense they are both right. The system will play HD sound but it can't decode it. The decoding has to take place on the source component.

    This means that your BD player or PS3 would decode the HD sound from the disc then send it as a Linear PCM signal to the amplifier which can then produce the sound. It is important to make sure that the sound output on the component is set to Linear PCM and not bitstream.
     
  10. Wightknight

    Wightknight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2

    Have you solved this problem yet? It is likely to be something really simple that will leave you kicking yourself.

    The first thing I would check is the HDMI cable. Is it properly connected? Is it the right way round? (They are directional and there should be arrows on the cable telling you the direction the signal will flow i.e. from Xbox to amp.)

    If that doesn't work, try the HDMI cable in another socket on the amp.

    It is also possible (but unlikely) that the HDMI cable has developed a fault. Try using the cable from your PS3 and see if that works.

    I hope one of these works!
     
  11. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    thats not right at all..
    there is no hdmi cable in the world that is one way,they are uni-directional,as connecting the cable any way will result in it working.
     
  12. shenryo

    shenryo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so, when I switch between components will i have to keep changing the sounds on them? i.e. when watching a blu ray i have LPCM, but when finishing with that and switching to Sky, will i then have to change something on the tv?
     
  13. shenryo

    shenryo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    also, I have heard that thew rear speakers offer 4.5m of cable - any idea how easy these will be to extend to about 8m? by doing this, will there be any loss in quality?
     
  14. jwindley

    jwindley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I believe changing to LPCM would be a setting on your blueray player, not the ht-ss1300. If you set your blueray to output LPCM, and your sky to output DD through optical, all should be good. The amp will simply detect the data being sent to it, and output / decode it as needed.
     
  15. Welsh Whirlwind

    Welsh Whirlwind
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,884
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +243
    Basically you need to set your PS3/BD player to output sound over HDMI, and use the following settings:

    LPCM for Blue Ray Discs
    Bitstream for normal DVD's
    I believe the PS3 has some sort of auto setting that might select these automatically depending on the disc? - I maybe wrong... A PS3 owner can clear this up.

    AN Important anp setting to check if you are having trouble getting sound/video over HDMI is this:

    Menu, select '6 Video'
    Select 'Audio'
    Select 'Amp' NOT 'Amp and TV'

    Then,

    Set your AMP to 'A.F.D. auto' by pressing the AFD button on the remote repeatedly.
    Make sure your amps decoding priority (Dec.Pri.) is set to auto, not PCM.

    Menu 5 'Audio'
    Select 'Dec Pri'
    Select 'Auto'

    Notes:

    1) When you stream HD uncompressed LPCM to the amp or your sampling frequency is higher than 48khz so you will not be able to change any of the soundfields by pressing the 'Movie' button on your remote. It will display 'Not Used'

    2) When bitstreaming into the amp all soundfields are available and DD5.1/DTS should light up on the amps display as long as your amp is set to 'A.F.D. auto', so, choose either 'A', 'B' or 'C' once the film has started. Remeber DTS soundtracks have to be choosen manually on the DVD's own menu and will not be auto-detected.

    3) If you have messed around with alot of settings or are having trouble, factory reset the amp by holding down the power button on the amp for more than 5 seconds.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
  16. Wightknight

    Wightknight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi RottenFox,

    Could I invite you to look at this website? http://www.chord.co.uk/chordweb/chord_hdmi_silver_plus_technical.htm

    These are the cables I use. It may well be that some other brands are less fussy.
     
  17. Welsh Whirlwind

    Welsh Whirlwind
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,884
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +243
    My 1200 came with 8m surround cabling, so did the earlier 1100 model. So I can't see why the 1300 would come with a ridiculously short 4.5m...
     
  18. shenryo

    shenryo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i thought that was rather poor myself - found that info from Sony website - hope I am wrong though

    anyway people, time I am here: have just had Sky HD fitted this morning and the Sky technician recommended I purchase better HDMI cable than the one provided from Sky - can anyone verify that this is necessary for best results? If so, any recommendations at decent prices, and, would this also be the case with PS3?
     
  19. Bassy

    Bassy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    This is my first post after a long time watching and reading. I bought the 1300 at the weekend from my local Sony store and the guy who sold it to me said the surround cabling was 10 metres. After setting it up I would have to agree it was around 8 to 10m. I had an awful lot left.

    I'm not an expert in home cinema but the system seems very good to me especially through my PS3 and Toshiba HD E1! I am a happy customer. It was also a lot cheaper than the Pioneer LX01 I was looking at.

    Tom
     
  20. stefanr

    stefanr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Home of English Rugby
    Ratings:
    +61
    I got mine from HERE

    Go for the Premium range, good prices as well. :thumbsup:

    Others with no doubt plug their own suppliers, dreadful pun :eek:

    I brought my PS3 from gamestation bundled with a game and two BD discs for £315 but whatever you do go to the shop and not online, had to wait a week for mine.
     
  21. Richard

    Richard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11,372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,610
    No, just tried again and it still won't work.

    Made sure all the leads are in properly too.

    It can't be a lead as the out lead out works fine for the PS3 and the 360 lead i have been plugging into the surround sound system works fine if I plug it straight into the tv.

    Any ideas???

    Thanks.
     
  22. Welsh Whirlwind

    Welsh Whirlwind
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,884
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +243
    Have you done/tried everything in my post on page 1?
     
  23. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    what a load of trash...and paying the prices they want for a cable..crazy.!
    yes,gold plating,always helps transfer the digital data better!!:rolleyes:
     
  24. shenryo

    shenryo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ahhh one more thing folks; with regard to the optical cable fro Sky HD sound into 1300, does Sky already have one of these cables, or, can one of you guys recommend one for me?
     
  25. Richard

    Richard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11,372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,610
    I'm pretty sure that's how I've got the system set up now. Was having trouble getting DTS out of it but that's all sorted now.

    Will double check these settings over the weekend though.

    Cheers ww.
     
  26. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,959
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    It should be noted that whilst many manufacturers make claims about the directional nature of their products,(and this includes Chord,Kimber and many others),that there is little if any scientific evidence to back this up with.

    RottenFox's comment...

    ......Is entirely correct,and the cable WILL work whatever way round it is connected....this also applies to any number of so-called directional interconnects and speaker cables.

    I appreciate that the reply..

    may seem forceful,but I am sure that this reflects the feeling that directionality is an often-used marketing tool,along with many other techniques.

    I am sure that the moderator concerned will reply in time also.
     
  27. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    my post was never to infer that Chord cables were trash,merely that following the posters point that i take a look at the site,and see for myself/to read the article, i did.
    and so after reading, i didnt agree with it.
    I should have possibly said,"I don't believe that to be factually correct".

    These past few posts,once again,airing the view that cables are an emotive subject.
     
  28. Bleeders

    Bleeders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +48
    I've been naughty and gone for one of these to replace my broken Denon 500SD, couple questions though; is there a DVD built into it?

    Secondly, I went for the SS, but I would prefer stands for the rears only, any decent universal ones knocking about?

    Thanks

    S
     
  29. teapot1971

    teapot1971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    hi just got my htss1300 from empire direct had to wait 5 weeks because my htss1100 order got cancelled got the 1300 for £235:clap: for waiting so long
    my question is what have i got to change on my ps3 in sound settings and could anyone show me there on screen sound settings on there ps3 this would be a great help thank you
     
  30. axe_1986

    axe_1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57

    No built in dvd mate, its the broken down packages just the reciever and speakers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice