Sony HT ST5000 remote

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by Tony wood, Apr 26, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Tony wood

    Tony wood
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there, hoping someone might be able to help me.

    I have recently bought the Sony HT ST5000 sound bar and for some reason when using the remote control display button, nothing displays on my TV screen. I'm really keen to know if I am outputting dolby ATMOS or at least 5.1. When watching movies via my HTPC and i press the display button it does show on my TV. However when watching a dolby movie on sky Q the display button doesn't work and the same when using my ATV4K.
    Any help would be great, I've come from a sonos sound bar with 2 x play 1's and feel a little disappointed with the overall sound, I was hoping for sound to be everywhere and over head which doesn' seem to be the case......
     
  2. Breezer23

    Breezer23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +4
    Which sound mode do you have it on? You'll get the widest soundstage on 3D mode.
     
  3. smurf_2010

    smurf_2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +164
    Do you have the enhanced HDMI enabled if so it's a known issue detailed on the HT-ST5000 thread...
     
  4. Breezer23

    Breezer23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +4
    The display feature only works on non 4k content.
     
  5. Tony wood

    Tony wood
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there, many thanks for the reply Breezer23, yes I do have it on the 3D mode.
     
  6. Tony wood

    Tony wood
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you will check this out
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice