1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony Hs50 1-1 pixel mapping, sorted?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by spamboy, May 16, 2005.

  1. spamboy

    spamboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,851
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    My understanding is that it doesn't sort 1:1 pixel mapping, it simply removes the overscan border.

    It still seems the only way to get 1:1 is by VGA :)
     
  3. spamboy

    spamboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what happens when you send it a 1280x720 Image over hdmi?
     
  4. spamboy

    spamboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To answer my own question, from avforums

    "Simple questions with long answers. The fix changes 720P from having a black border around the edge (blanking) to filling the screen but having about 2% overscan. There has been much debate over whether or not the pre-fix units provided 1:1 pixel mapping in spite of the blanking. Some have speculated it might be better to have a pre-fix unit if this is important to you."

    I guess it'd have to be vga. I'd be pretty annoyed if I had a 720p capable player with hdmi and found that out.
     
  5. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +135
    leaving aside the debate over which is "technically" the better connection....
    which connection (to your eyes) offers the best quality picture as it stands today.?

    the analogue, but pixel to pixel VGA connection..???
    or the overscanned, but digital HDMI connection...???
     
  6. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,851
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    I've tested both extensively, and can see absolutely no difference in normal viewing.

    I therefore stick to VGA as:

    a) there is no perceivable loss in picture quality
    b) reading PC text is slighty blurred on HDMI, whereas VGA is pixel mapped and therefore perfectly sharp. Reading blurred text is damn annoying as well as a strain on the eyes
    c) VGA gives me resolutions in games that HDMI doesn't

    If you have a HDMI equipped DVD player, I'm not sure why you would be bothered as none of the above apply, and therefore you should be perfectly happy. To reiterate, I didn't find he fact that HDMI isn't pixel mapped, effect the picture when compared to a pixel mapped output. :)
     
  7. Neelix

    Neelix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can I get into the service menu on the HS50? I would like to try the settings as shown on AVS.
     
  8. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,851
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    On your remote, press Enter, Enter, Up, Down, Enter, then press up to select Yes.

    To come out, repeat the sequence :)
     
  9. Neelix

    Neelix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, I can't get this to work :( Can you do this sequence at anytime? I assume it should bring up another menu but I get nothing.
     
  10. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,851
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    I should have added, that in the normal menu's, the setup status should be turned 'on'
     

Share This Page

Loading...