1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony HQ100-AMAZING!

Discussion in 'TVs' started by DRGL, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    This TV is simply AMAZING! I watched two DVD's last night,the colour,sound,picture definition,picture geometry are all simply brilliant!! Watching the Olympics on Digital you feel like you are there!! DVD's are unbelievable,the picture has an almost 3D feel to it!! I can't recommend this set enough,yes there is SOME picture break up on fast moving scenes but you can switch to the other mode. BIG thumbs up to Curry's who swapped my old FS76U for this after getting through THREE in Six months,lets hope the HQ100 is a little better on that front.........
     
  2. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You got some pictures you can show us of your TV?
     
  3. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
  4. ventoboy1000

    ventoboy1000
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Nice looking set.
    I'm now seriously considering this set, but I have one concern only and that is with the stand.
    There is only one shelf, yet you have managed to get all your equipment on it !
    Is the shelf adjustable ?
    Thanks
     
  5. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,your concern was the exact one i had too!! The stand comes witha choice of two supports,one low(fitted on mine) and one high (enough room for a DVD-R) You can swap between them by unbolting 4 screws and three bolts.I believe early sets in europe only had the high support but ALL UK models should have both.I can't praise this set enough,the only problem i had was when first switching on-the picture looked out of focus but that was becuase the set defaults to "Live" setting with contrast set to 100% Set it to personal,contrast up slightly,brightness down slightly and the picture is simply GREAT! I got this set for £1299 thanks to the FS76U breaking down all of the time,i would have felt happy paying the £1600 that Curry's sell it for online.......
     
  6. ventoboy1000

    ventoboy1000
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that.!
    How do you find the advanced digital motion ?
    I have a 32fq86 which is being replaced(Due to being slightly tempremental)
    and that has this feature except that it look likes everything is in fast forward mode, especially movies.
     
  7. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gosh! it looks VERY expensive and luxurious :)
     
  8. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,the digital motion looks pretty good,you get some break up and halo effect on fast moving scenes but it's not that bad(I've read stories of people saying it's un-watchable which is a load of rubbish),the picture on this TV is really amazing,hard to explain but almost 3D!! The demo in the shop didn't do it justice,set the controls and view in a dark room to be blown away!! The blacks are unreal,when starting a DVD for instance if the opening scene goes completely black you can't see a thing,then stunning colourful pictures appear! Worth EVERY penny IMO......
     
  9. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you compared the HQ100 to a good plasma and what do you think about the difference in picture quality?
     
  10. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    When the Sony FS76U went wrong for the third time we were going to walk away from Sony,i really fell in love with the Panasonic Pasma.Thing is the Panasonic with stand was OVER 3K.The sony cost me £1299 thanks to Curry's,normally £1600 online,i would HONESTLY say the picture on the HQ100 gives some Plasma's a run for their money,i doubt it beats the best Plasma's BUT it's HALF the price.Plasma is all well and good but they don't last that long,(for 3K i want something to last-even if it get's relegated to the back room after 3 years!) You WON'T be disapointed in the HQ100!!!!
     
  11. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all...

    I to am thinking of buying the 36HQ100. But first I need to know what the width is at the BACK of the set (where the scart sockets are ).
    At the moment I have a Philips 36 inch with the pixel plus. Is this set gonna leave it standing.
     
  12. omar_g

    omar_g
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Without a doubt. The HQ100 puts most other CRT's to shame. Pop into a local retailer, have a play with the settings (as DRGL mentions, the default settings are naff) and prepare to empty your wallet! Awesome unit.
     
  13. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Back panel is approx. 48CM (W) x 42cm (H),are you not going to be using the stand? The panel where the SCARTS are has a cover that you slot over once all wired up,then another cover slides on,this hides all the cables from the SCART panel (and also hides the speaker wire for a speaker on top of the TV) and takes the cables to the floor,i really would get the stand TBH,this TV is VERY heavy! With no stand you wouldn't get these covers,i'll take some pictures if you want?
     
  14. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I will be getting the stand to. The reason why I need to know the size at the back is because the Tv will be placed in a corner alcove. The narrower the back the further it will go back up into the corner.
    Any pics would be very useful as the nearest place to me where I can get to see one in the flesh is 60 miles away.
     
  15. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Some more pictures (of what i was tring to describe!):-

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  16. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39
    That looks sweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet :thumbsup:
     
  17. banjo21

    banjo21
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +129
    Does it have the usual 100Hz set 'shimmer' problem from Footbal etc or are these fixed?
     
  18. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    No problems with football in digital motion plus mode ;)
     
  19. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much DRGL, those pics are exactly what I was after.
    Has anyone tried an xbox or playstation 2 on this Tv.
    It's certainly looking like some sweet talking to the wife is gonna be needed.
     
  20. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got to see the Tv in the flesh and had a play with some of the settings.
    What settings would make a good setup.
    Is it worth going into the service menu.
     
  21. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I use personal settings,have a play around to get best results ;) Picture power has the option for contrast enhancement on or off,and there are two 100Hz modes,100 Hz Digital Motion and 100Hz digital plus(which is like DRC100 on the FS76U) I have no problems with Digital Motion but others say it's unwatchable...........
     
  22. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    suits me but everyone is different...........
     
  23. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it have digital audio in.
     
  24. ultravsar

    ultravsar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just have one question.
    How do you change the date and time settings? (I mean whenever you change a channel where the channel name appears it also appear date and time details)
    thanx for ypur answer.
     
  25. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Time & date is always up to date on mine-would guess it comes from the teletext signal???
     
  26. ultravsar

    ultravsar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi DRGL,

    I first thought as you mentioned.
    But this problem I had comes within a channel with teletext support.
    I also experienced the problem with a TV channel without teletext support.
    So, both way I encountered the same problem.
    Do you know any way to configure it within TV menu?
    thanx a lot.
     
  27. ultravsar

    ultravsar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    by the way (besides the Advanced 100Hz Digital Scan problem) the TV is perfect
    :)
     
  28. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,AFAIK there in no mention of it in the manual-i will check and let you know if there is anything.Do you have good teletext signal? You can turn digital motion off BTW ;)
     
  29. ultravsar

    ultravsar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I am able to turn off the Advanced Digital filter via TV menu. And I prefer watching DVD's with 100Hz Digital Plus filter.

    According the other problem; The teletext signals are coming within CableTV. They are strong enough because I can easily get them with my other Sony Tv.
    I also checked the service menu but I cannot find any controls/configuration settings for date & time.

    But I'll still try to configure it. :)
     
  30. ultravsar

    ultravsar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actualy how simple the answer is:

    If you make the country and menu language identical to your origin

    (e.g: you are in the UK, then change the menu language to English and your country also to England) than volaa:

    the date and time details can be automaticaly taken from the teletext signal without any problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...