Sony HDT500 Hard Disk Drive

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Chosun, Aug 17, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Chosun

    Chosun
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    My Sony HDT500 hard disk has just died :(

    It's out of warranty, so I'm going to crack the case open and replace the drive with a new one.

    I just wondered if anyone had tried this before, and if so what type of drive I should get? I have yet to get the screwdriver out, but I think it may be a standard 2.5" SATA drive.

    Any information would be very helpful.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    It most likely uses a Western Digital Green AV 3.5" drive, see WD AV-GP
     
  3. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    Western Digital 3.5" AV-GP hard drive.

    WD AV-GP
     
  4. Chosun

    Chosun
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to both for the answers.

    Forgive my ignorance, but does the AV-GP drive have better speed, larger cache, or some other feature over and above a "standard" WD drive?
     
  5. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    Multiple continuous stream support and no error checking. They are specifically designed for PVR use - lower energy consumption and heat production.
     
  6. Chosun

    Chosun
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great, thanks.

    I'll get the box opened up tonight and get my order in for an AV-GP drive as well.
     
  7. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi did you get this to work, as I bought the mentioned drive and my unit wont even reconise it.

    thanks
     
  8. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    A completely blank OEM drive will have to be initialized in a PC first.

    Pete
     
  9. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for quick reply, I managed to get it working under windows 7, i can see the drive, save to it etc..

    but still not joy with the sony, its a hdt500, and the drive I purchased is wd10eurx wd av-gp 1tb
     
  10. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are your thoughts on initializing this under windows 7?
     
  11. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    You should be OK to initialize under Win7 then Format in the SONY (Menu Option) but I haven't actually tried it in a SONY.

    Pete
     
  12. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    Win7

    Attach HDD with computer Power-OFF (Spare SATA)

    Load Win7

    Desktop > Computer~RightClick :Manage
    Storage > Disk Management
    Should detect uninitialized HDD - Choose Initialise:MBR

    Don't need to partition or Format but should be OK if you do.

    Power OFF PC - Remove HDD.

    Attach HDD to SONY (Power-Disconnected)
    Boot : MENU > Others > Disk > Format Disk : PIN:0000 > YES > YES
    . . . . . . .
    Reboot > OK

    :thumbsup:

    Pete
     
  13. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I’ve tried all that, with this drive and unfortunately this doesn’t seem to work, the Sony doesn’t seem to see it - don’t get the option to insert pin ether,

    I’ve tried another western digital blue drive and that worked, just not the western green av drive :(
     
  14. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    :confused:
     
  15. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im just as puzzled, i guess this drive simply isnt compatible with the HDT500/1000
     
  16. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,161
    Is the problem drive a sata 3 model by any chance ?
     
  17. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Gooogle suggests it might well be . . .
     
  18. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,161
    The Foxsat-hdr also apparently has the same problem with sata 3 drives. Could be worth contacting WD to see if the drive has a firmware downgrade to sata 2.
     
  19. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes this is a sata 3 drive, perhaps this was why it was causing problems -
     
  20. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,161
    Seems very likely explanation to me :(
     
  21. sila1999

    sila1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +104
    Using a windows PC to initilise the drive has nothing to do with it, what you must do is the following

    STEP2 (Diagnosis and Format the HDD) The recorded contents on the HDD will be erased.
    1. Connect a USB memory to the USB jack on the unit.
    2. Enter the service mode.
    Press six buttons in order of the [System Menu] [PIP] [4] [5] [6] [7] on the remote commander.
    3. Select [5 Performance Check].
    4. [HDD Check] will start. (The check takes 2-3 hours)
    5. The diagnosis data will be saved in the USB memory as text file.
    6. Open the text file with "WordPad". The diagnosis data will be displayed.[Fig.-1]
    7. Confirm the "Self-test execution status" number shown in parentheses.
    8. Judgment and Remedy
    ( 0): [No problem] Format the HDD.
    Press/select four items in order of the [System Menu] [Others] [Disk] [Format Disk].
    (Others): [ NG ] Replace the HDD with a new one.
    9. After formatting the HDD, the unit will restart.
    10. Finish.
     
  22. petrev

    petrev
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015

    Hi

    This is great info - Thanks. :thumbsup:

    But . . . The OP is trying to get a replacement HDD to be recognized.

    A drive has to be initialized in order for it to be seen by the SONY box.

    Once initialized then it has to be partitioned and formatted by the SONY to XFS.

    The only other method I can think of that could be tried, is to install into a USB enclosure (one that is known/tested to work with this drive) and then attach to the SONY USB port and Format from the Menu as a USB external drive.

    Then swap from the enclosure into the main box and see if it works ??? I have only tried it the other way - Original Internal HDD moved to USB enclosure.

    Pete
     
  23. sila1999

    sila1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +104
    My mistake, the drive should be recognised straight out of the package. there is no need to do anything else, if his box does dot recognise the new virgin HDD then the MB may be faulty as well. This is what the service site say about this model
     
  24. jazz_qwerty

    jazz_qwerty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    Ive managed to return this unit for the 1tb version - is there a service manual about?

    thanks
     
  25. sila1999

    sila1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +104
    There is a service manual for the unit, how ever just the basic parts no schematics etc
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice