Sony HDR-HC3 not recognised by PC - please help

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Stuart Wright, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,886
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,881
    Hi folks, I have a (genuine) new, cleanish install of windows XP with SP2 installed. I built the PC myself and the firewire connector round the back is correctly connected to the motherboard.
    When I plug my Sony camcorder in, nothing happens. I would expect the usual Plug & Play notification that a new device has been connected to my computer. Nothing.
    Any idea what is happening?
    (edit I have had a look around and it seems I need an msdv.sys camcorder driver for windows xp. This is not on my machine. Why wasn't this installed with SP2 and where do I get it installed from?)
    Thanks
     
  2. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    I can't remember what mine did the first time I connected it... but certainly now I don't get any visible notification when I connect the cam, but it connects fine.

    Are you using it in HDV mode? If so, it should show as an AV/C tape device. (Note this is different then if you use it in DV mode). See attached. Do you see AV/C tape device on yours? Is it showing any problems?

    Don't know about msdv.sys, I never needed to load anything (I'm on Xp SP2).
     

    Attached Files:

  3. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Another thing - you can configure the HC3 to output DV, HDV, or "Auto" which should automatically select the correct one based on the contents of the tape. I've had some problems with "Auto", so I always set this to HDV.
     
  4. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    My Camcorders ( Sony HC1, FX1 ,VX2100 and an older JVC.. ) and even a Digital 8 give the "ping" notification sound when the firewire connects ( and disconnects) and appear in " my computer" as an AvC subunit ( or something like that)
    3 of these machines are self built too one is still on Sp1:rolleyes:!
    The laptop on Vista ( :eek:) behaves similarly
    With the HC3 it may be changing the output as Mark describes though
     
  5. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    My HC1 never causes a "ping"... anyway my suggestion is to check if it shows up in the device manager (and try to use it with capture software) to see if the connection is actually working (or not).
     
  6. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,886
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,881
    No, the camera doesn't show up at all when I plug it in and switch it into video model. Nothing. And Sony Vegas doesn't see it. It's in HDV mode.
     
  7. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Im assuming the Camcorder is fine..Maybe the cable?
    or
    try it on another PC to rule out the Firewire connection on your PC
    Then try it on another PC
    and another camcorder on your PC

    It really could be the Auto /HDV/DV out setting on the camcorder
    The PCs firewire jack
    The camcorders firewire jack
    The firewire cable
    or
    Windows itself
    Trial and error will soon say which it is
     
  8. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,886
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,881
    Tried 2 computers. Nowt on either.
    Got an HDMI capture card arriving tomorrow. Maybe that will work.
     
  9. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +74
    I have always had the PING type noise when I connected my Sony HC-3 or older Sony Dig8 camcorder to a windows machine. It then gives the option of which application to open (Vegas/Windows Move Maker etc).

    Same with my Vista machine.

    Forgot to say, you get the ping just after you switch the Camcorder to ON.
     
  10. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    If you aren't seeing anything happen in device manager (and on 2 PCs) it sounds like a hardware problem, e.g cable or the firewire port on the HC3 has failed. If it was a software/driver issue I'd expect to see it show in device manager but with an error.
     
  11. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    .. or off

    As Mark says though , in addition it should show in Devices manager as a Sony DV Camcorder .. and in "my computer"

    See screengrabs Here

    Just tried it in DV mode
     
  12. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    It should show as a Sony DV camcordrer in DV mode; in HDV mode as "AV/C tape device".
     
  13. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Interestingly, this is exactly the same problem that I have/had with the HDR-HC1 that I bought from lurcher on these forums. Nothing I have tried works and so reluctantly I am sending him it back as he has agreed to refund me.
     
  14. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +221
    I am eagerly awaiting the HC1E back from Ian to see if it is recognised by my laptop and connects to the DVD recorder as previous.
     
  15. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    It's been picked up, Julian. I am using Russell Piper's Chesterpost, which is an affiliate of Parcelforce. It was picked up about half an hour ago.
     

Share This Page

Loading...