1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony HD3 - Upgrades?

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by RobinChappy, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. RobinChappy

    RobinChappy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know of any Firmware upgrades for the HD3? I bought mines less than a year ago and obviously the HD5 is the new kid on the block!! Do Sony just forget about the other players once a new one comes on the scene?

    Cheers for now
     
  2. Calza

    Calza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know i still have my Black NW-HD3 and i am dissapointed with Sony as they seem to give all the new features to the new models while companys like Creative & Apple to name a few update the ancient models aswell as the current models.
    Sony :thumbsdow
     
  3. sirlukas

    sirlukas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Woodley
    Ratings:
    +91
    Sorry for OT, but Do you happen to know who and for how much can change software in NW-HD1 to be able to play Native mp3. Preferably in England (London, Reading) :lease:
     
  4. Calza

    Calza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Think it's about £15 but check on their website or give them a ring
     
  5. Gemini-Phoenix

    Gemini-Phoenix
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +13
    I was also wondering whether the firmware on the HD3 could be upgraded to that of the HD5... Theoretically, it should be possible...
     
  6. sirlukas

    sirlukas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Woodley
    Ratings:
    +91
    I've just written to Sony England, I am looking forward to hearing from them. I will share all the details to who's interested ;)
     
  7. Gemini-Phoenix

    Gemini-Phoenix
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +13
    I doubt they will be willing to pass on information regarding replacing firmware, unless the firmware is at fault and they actually insist you replace it (As for the PSP)
     
  8. sirlukas

    sirlukas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Woodley
    Ratings:
    +91
    Not so much ;)




    Ok, that what I've just received from Sony UK:


    "Dear Mr xxx

    Thank you for your recent enquiry.

    I am happy to confirm that the NW-HD1 upgrade is still available, full details on how you can go about this procedure can be found on the following link:
    http://www.sony.co.uk/view/ShowArti...ection=7&article=1088055992889&site=odw_en_GB.

    I hope this information is of some assistance to you.


    With Regards


    [Name removed by Moderator - please don't publish employee names]
    For and on behalf of
    Sony United Kingdom Limited"



    What will You say to that :devil:
     
  9. Gemini-Phoenix

    Gemini-Phoenix
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +13
    As much as I like the HD5, I prefer to use my HD3, but th eonly thing I find annoying is how it lacks in features that I like so mch about the HD5 ~ Mainly the initial search feature

    So, does anyone know if there is a similar download for the firmware for the HD3 to make it like the HD5?

    In theory, I can't see why the HD5 firmwrae wonuldn't work on the HD3, seeing as how it is purely software that make up the differences ~ In all honesty, the HD5 is nothing more than a redesign of the HD3 with upgraded software, mch like how the PStwo or GBA SP are upgrades of the PS2 and GBA
     
  10. lammy

    lammy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    is anyone else having problems when inserting an album on sonicstage 3.1 and info dont come telling me to register with gracenote then i click yes. then nothing happens help!!!!!
     
  11. miffty

    miffty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep me too - just been re-installing software after my laptop died on me at the weekend and chucked sonic stage 3.3 on and got the same problem. Uninstalled and put put v 2.3 on that came with my HD3 thinking there might be a problem with 3.3. Still same problem - anybody any clues? Mind you just checked Gracenote web site and it doesn't list sonic stage under the software powered by gracenote unless I've gone blind (possible at my age :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...