1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony HD1 / HD3 inline remote

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by IanW, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. IanW

    IanW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +144
    Guys and Gals,

    I have my HD1 and absolutely love it, on 256kps this baby rocks! :devil:

    I have used my in-line remote control from my old Sony 925 cd player; this totally works, but the one thing that it cannot really do is switch CDs. Does anyone know if their is going to be a proper remote that will have COMPLETE control?

    Ian.
     
  2. extremelydodgy

    extremelydodgy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
  3. IanW

    IanW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +144
    Wow, cool!

    Thanks for that, I'm going to look into this. :smashin:

    Ian.
     
  4. cashback

    cashback
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    is there anywhere else you could buy this for a bit lower price i mean $80 :eek:
     
  5. max_keller

    max_keller
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Donneh

    Donneh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. twcheang

    twcheang
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I use RM-MC40ELK to navegate Album, Artist, ... in my NW-HD3??? and what about RM-MC35ELK???
     
  8. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Yes, you can navigate through all the modes as you can on the player. You can also change sound settings, volume and display settings. Strangely, you can also view track time remaining and it has a pause button - you can't even do these functions without the remote. The lcd even has animations on the display!

    The one thing I cant do (although it doesn't really matter) is change the sound to custom setting 3. It goes straight from 1 to 4 - I've tried every button but cant seem to select 3. You can also edit custom setting 4 but only the left (bass) side of the EQ!
     
  9. LFC

    LFC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    The 40elk remote is definatly worth having but does anyone know if you can set the display for artist/album/track information as defult, I know you can change it with the display button but it reverts t o a different setup when you change the track, also is it possible to switch between genre/artist/ablum/group as you can on the main unit witht he mode button.
     
  10. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    LFC - press and hold the roller button to switch between modes. Dont think you can change the default display option though.
     
  11. Doomke2k4

    Doomke2k4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look at ebay, u can get the bigger remote for 65$ ore € ( $ would be much better :) )
     

Share This Page

Loading...