1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Sony HD-NW5] Firmware Update Wishlist

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by recsnmisc, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. recsnmisc

    recsnmisc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Post things you would want to see included in the future FW updates.

    - Clock / Alarm clock
    - Real-time adjusting of the screen orientation
    - Bookmarking wherever you want in a track
    - 100+ songs playlists
    - being able to add more than 5 tracks to existing playlist
    - AVLS disable/enable working / sound volume limiter (EU Models)

    Thats it for now. I'll post more if I think of something else.

    Edit: funny how how messed out the model name. :suicide: NW-HD5, of course.
     
  2. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean by 100+ songs playlists? Is there currently a limit to the amount of playlists or the amount of tracks in a playlist? I never noticed this.

    :cool:
     
  3. recsnmisc

    recsnmisc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only seem to be able to put up to 99 tracks. Can someone else confirm this?
     
  4. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll try it now and get back to you.

    Just tried it and you are right - you can't have more than 99 songs in a playlist which is the biggest load of crap! Can Sony provide is with ONE reason please - it is funny, I can't for the life of it think of any...

    This wishlist will only mean anything if we also pass our thoughts to Sony - so here I go, emailing again... :)
     
  5. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    The instructions say that the inbuilt playlists on the HD5 can have a max of 100. I've not tried this in practice. Playlists downloaded from SS are unlimited. I have one with close to 300 songs on it.

    What do you mean by: being able to add more than 5 tracks to existing playlist?

    My wish - being able to queue up tracks to a 'play-next' list and adding different tracks to playlists while listening to a one song. Real playlists on the go, basically.
     
  6. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Hrochnick, I just did that - created a playlist on SonicStage with 200 track in and iI transferred it to the player - it transferred the tracks but not the playlist itself... :(
     
  7. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hmm, are you sure? Did you have the tracks already on the HD5? You're not trying to use your group thing again are you? :) I posted full instructions on how to do it somewhere before, i'll see if I can track that down again when i get home from work.
     
  8. lnj

    lnj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah realtime playlists would be cool, that way u can spend a few mins when starting a journey and just leave it playing.
     
  9. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    No here is what I did -I formatted my HD5 ( there is not much on it yet and whatever I can put on it is already selected into playlists and can be transferred back in 30 seconds).

    I then went to my library in SS and clicked on the Create/Edit Playlist button. I then created a new playlist called Test, whilst on the left my screen I selected 'All Tracks'.

    I then highlighted track 1 - 200 and dragged them over to my Test playlist. They moved over in a couple of seconds. I then closed my Create/Edit Playlist button and clicked on Transfer Atrac Device. My HD5 appeared on the right.

    I then selected Playlists on the left and dragged the Test playlist over to the HD5 - it copied all the tracks in it to the player but didn't keep the name of the playlist - it just vanished. This is how I transferred all my other playlists - but never realised this as none of them had more than 100 tracks in ever and the name of the playlist always ended up transferring with the tracks.

    Cheers, Johann :)
     
  10. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    Odd then, from what you say it sounds like the tracks were not already on the unit - I can only assume it did what you describe becasue of this.

    what I have done in the past is: transfer all of my music. Go through the create playlist sequence that you describe but then instead of dragging the list accross to the HD5 I select auto transfer and make sure the playlists are ticked. And it works fine. Oh, one thing - have you clicked the drop down arrow above the HD5 list to just show playlists? I know it's obvious but just trying to eliminate things, you know...
     
  11. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,211
    that does mean the UK leaving the EU which is easier said than done....but removing the volume limit only involves a few button presses + navigating... I didn't find it too difficult, so no complaints.

    do like the other 5 requests though... :)
     
  12. wilto

    wilto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    could any of these be possible?

    what is AVLS anyway?
     
  13. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it stands for Auto Volume Limiting System (or something very similar) - if you have it ticked on you would never be able to bump the volume up loud enough to damage your hearing. :hiya:
     
  14. wilto

    wilto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    AVLS is a silly function.
     
  15. johann1979

    johann1979
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know I agree - but believe it or not, there are actually people out there that care more about their hearing than their music! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...