1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SONY GX 300 Region or no region

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by bailda, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just bought a GX 300. It is only single region and the question I have is do I need to get it changed as my Sony home cinema DVD system is already region free.
    Is the only reason to get it changed for the playback of other regions??
    Opps sorry, another question

    Is it easy to get changed to multi region and how?

    Thanks in advance and hope this makes sense
     
  2. pob

    pob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Ratings:
    +73
    www.dvdchips.co.uk will supply a special remote to make your player multi-region for about £24. I used one on a Sony DVD Recorder last week and it worked great.

    Cheers

    Phil
     
  3. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +126
    If you have a "One for All" remote you can use that to set it multi region. I believe it works for most Sony decks. Try this link - my 330 MR now - no probs and no cost.

    videohelp.com
     
  4. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the help people.
    Banjo, do you know if it will work with a Kameleon all in one remote?
     
  5. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +126
    yes it does. I coudn't believe my luck when I found it. Let me dig up the exact page and I'll paste it in here. Works for RCE disks also.

    ===========================
    Region code hack (using a One For all / Kameleon) - Originally posted by crdos, December 16 2003:

    follow these steps:
    prepare:
    1. select dvd device on remote
    2. hold magic button until rabbit comes out
    3. enter device code 0533

    then
    1. hold magic button until flashes twice
    2. press 994
    3. press magic
    4. enter 3digit code from above
    5. press button (1..5) program buttons 1..5 with the following codes:
    1 - 189
    2 - 255
    3 - 095
    4 - 221
    5 - 079
    each one seperate
    6. repeat steps 1 to 5 for all keys.
    Then;-
    1. remove disk, put player on standby
    2. press 1,2,3,4,5 - success is displayed and plyer starts up
    3. press 1,2,3,4,5 - player shuts down and BINGO!
     
  6. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Banjo. I will try tomorrow.
     
  7. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +126
    Bailda,
    did it work ok? - i am thinking of getting a GX300 today now Currys et al have dropped em to £300 which is only £35 quid more than the lowest delivered price I can find on the web. Something nice to play with at Xmas :)

    Be interested to know if the hack works as well as it did on my current Sony and also my number one question - can you loop RGB input thru to the o/p on component?
     
  8. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Banjo
    The recorder turned up yesterday, plugged it all in and went to try what you said last night and found the Kameleon batteries were dead. I've got every shape and size battery in my house except for bloody AAA's.
    Wife has gone to buy some this morning and hopefully I can give an update later.

    Dave
     
  9. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Opps, sorry Banjo, just saw your other question. Not 100% sure what you mean.
    What I have done is take the in and out scarts straight from my video and looped them in and out of the DVD recorder and it works just like the video did before.
    The only thing I cannot get working is when I had my Sony video hooked up, my daughter could watch Sky in her bedroom by selecting L2 channel on the video as I have regular arial cable plummed around the house and through the video as well and it always seemed to work.
    Since hooking up my Sony GX300, I get Sky ok on the recorder on L3 and still have the arial cable in and out as well, but cannot route Sky through it now to other TV's.
    Does this mean I will have to go and buy a video sender now?
     
  10. pob

    pob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Ratings:
    +73
    Just a quick note to say that I just used the instructions above with a Kameleon remote to successfully make a Sony DVP-NS930 multi-region.
     
  11. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anybody know what the code no is for a Sony gx300 on the Kameleon remote is?
     
  12. chato

    chato
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to say i can confirm that this works with the GX300, the only thing i had to do was configure the recorder to use command set 1 instead of the default of 3 so that it recognised the one-for-all commands for code 0533.
     
  13. OllieL

    OllieL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Banjo

    Please help me! I bought a 2nd generation Kameleon on the basis of your message and cannot get it to hack my gx 300. I'm struggling with the instructions between the second and third instructions - once the rabbit comes out, how do you enter 0533 as my remote shows the set-up screen at this stage, i.e.not numbers?
    My embarrassment is compounded by all the other entries on this forum saying how easy it was!!

    Please end my misery!

    Ollie
     
  14. pob

    pob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Ratings:
    +73
    I found the order of the instructions above was a little confusing: This might help:

    prepare:
    1. select dvd device on remote
    2. hold magic button until rabbit comes out
    3. enter device code 0533

    Now program buttons 1..5 with the following codes using the instructions below:
    1 - 189
    2 - 255
    3 - 095
    4 - 221
    5 - 079

    1. hold magic button until rabbit comes out
    2. press 994
    3. press magic
    4. enter 3digit code from above
    5. press button (1..5) where to program it
    6. repeat steps 1 to 5 for all keys.

    have it a go:
    1. remove disk, put player on standby
    2. press 1,2,3,4,5 - success is displayed and plyer starts up
    3. press 1,2,3,4,5 - player shuts down and BINGO!

    Cheers

    Phil
     
  15. watchmaker

    watchmaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Do RCE DVDs play OK on the Sony RX300 when you make it multiregion like this?
     
  16. tulloch2003

    tulloch2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +15
    @ chato cheers for that info, just got it to work with a One For All Mosaic Remote now :thumbsup:

    Regards Tulloch
     
  17. OllieL

    OllieL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phil

    Thanks for making that a bit clearer - I'm getting closer!

    BUT, I'm struggling to programme the 1-5 buttons. Once I hold the magic button until the rabbit comes out, the remote moves to the set-up screen (i.e. I then don't have the option to enter 994).

    What am I doing wrong?!!

    Ollie
     
  18. pob

    pob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Ratings:
    +73
    Not sure if I can help, as I've just checked the instructions above and it work for me. Here is th exact sequnce of buttons I press...

    DVD
    Magic (until rabbit)
    0
    5
    3
    3 (rabbit goes out)
    Magic (until rabbit)
    9
    9
    4
    Magic (NOT HOLD, just press)
    1
    8
    9
    1 (Rabbit goes out)
    etc
    etc


    I'm using a Kameleon URC-8060

    Hope you get it going soon,

    Cheers

    Phil
     
  19. OllieL

    OllieL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again Phil - the instructions are now really idiot proof. However, my key issue remains that after pressing DVD and magic, once the rabbit comes out I cannot access any numbers but have a different set-up screen...

    Perhaps it's because my Kameleon is a URC 8206...?

    Ollie
     
  20. watchmaker

    watchmaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Do you know if this would work with a One for all URC-7030?
     
  21. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +126
    Ollie -

    1. the first step is simply telling the remote you have a DVD of type 0533.
    Forget all the next bits for the time being. You must have a section/method on your remote to enter the DVD code, i.e. tell your remote the DVD you are using. Get past that bit and then move on.

    2. The second step is about programming each of the numeric buttons 1-5 to send one of the codes in the list when pressed and the remote is in DVD mode. i.e. you are simply telling button 1 on the remote to send a code of 189 to the DVD player. This applies to each number in the list. Again just read up on how you programme each of the numeric keys with the codes.

    3. Step 3 - even I got that right first time.

    Its a great hack (I put it in this thread but take no more credit than that) - no need for £20 remotes/chips on Sonys - and lets face it most folk inclined to visit these types of forums are going to have a one4all lying around :)

    Let me know if that doesn't help


    PS. I'm thinking of changing my Sony 330 DVD which although only 10 months old is without a component out and rather shames my PW7 plasma - is the component out a significant step up on the GX300 versus RGB out on my current 'old' £50 Sony 330? Please only let me know if you've gone thru a similar upgrade. i.e. true objective comments please.
     
  22. OllieL

    OllieL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We've cracked it! :)

    What can I say? Banjo and Phil, your advice, spirit of generosity and patience are breath-taking.

    Banjo, thanks for the final piece of the jigsaw - whilst elementary, it made my sit-back and think about this one (final) time. The two things I would say for any poor souls who try to learn from my repeated mistakes are:

    i) one major reason for my confusion was because I could not programme the numbers. My Kameleon only accepts 5 digit numbers, the above codes are 3 digits. The solution is to enter two zeros before each code (00189, etc).

    ii) the 994 bit (per the above instructions) simply does not apply to the URC8206, you have to use the KeyMagic programming functionality.

    The irony now is that I don't actually like the remote that much and will be sending it back!

    Thanks again guys,

    Ollie
    :thumbsup:
     
  23. mulberry1234

    mulberry1234
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Stratford on Avon
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the Sony GX300 and Kameleon 8040.

    Followed the above instructions (I also needed to use the 5 digit code - adding 00 before the 3 digit codes as above) and it worked perfectly.

    Thanks!
     
  24. cecil

    cecil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used my URC-7560 to do the steps mentioned previously on my GX300 and it seems to work :) . The only problem is that if I use a region 1 disk in my gx300 I get a black and white picture on my goodmans tv. :confused:

    If I use my other dvd player that I have with the same disk it plays perfectly in colour. :confused:

    Is there something I have missed or does the GX300 not work the same as it seems like it is an NTSC playback problem

    thanks

    Cecil.
     
  25. pob

    pob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Ratings:
    +73
    It is an NTSC problem. Your other DVD players will output PAL60 (or NTSC if you wish) with an NTSC disc but Sony DVD Players only ever output NTSC with an NTSC disc.
     
  26. cecil

    cecil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info - If the sony recorder only done that it would be a perfect recorder - oh well it does whats its meant to do and thats good enough! :)
     
  27. andy373

    andy373
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had hell with this one - make sure u buy a new Kameleon 8040 - I bought one in curries on monday and it hadn't got the right code in my gx300 - was drivin me nuts - everytime i pressed 5 it turned off my player - but anyway bought the a newer one - ALWAYS buy from the back of the shelf!! - and works perfectly - cheers everybody for posting the codes - Im dead chuffed - :clap: :thumbsup: - /my player didnt tell me SUCESS though - it said Timer ok - just in case anybody else was tryin - I bought my gx300 on saturday
     
  28. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +126
    :)
    Yep I replaced my 330 with the GX300 today and it works just as good.
    To answer a previous question it does do RCE as well,

    Anyone else NOT got the Progressive button on their Sony DVD remote? My Sony DVD remote is titled RMT-D205P
    I also dont have the Progressive indicator on the front panel - weird ????
     
  29. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just posting so someone else can find it easily
     
  30. r.vernon1

    r.vernon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +127
    Thanks for the bump pal. Do you know if my All In One 7730 will do it? I will give it a go. But the bit that confuses me is the rabbit popping out bit. My magic light flashes twice when I program a code in, is this the same thing?

    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...