1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony DV-VCR driver? Help!

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by AndyLong, Jun 13, 2004.

  1. AndyLong

    AndyLong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi,

    I have just bought a new camcorder - Sony DCR-PC109E and pinnacle Studio DV 9.0. I have installed the software and hardware, but cannot capture anything via the firewire card. When I switch on the camcorder I get the 'Add New Hardware Wizard'. But this cannot find the required drivers so I get an 'Other Device -> Sony DV-VCR' defice in the harware profiles. I have tried to change this to an imaging device using the MSDV driver, but this still does not work.

    I have tried swapping card slots/reinstalling software etc.

    I am using Windows ME.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you tried capturing through Pinnacle with Windows device manager showing it as "Sony DV-VCR device" ?
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Hi Andy and welcome to the forum.

    AFAIK DV devices do not have drivers. All the required information is either part of the firewire host or the firewire device (your camcorder).

    When you connect everything up make sure you do it in the following order to make sure all hardware etc is found as required:

    Switch off PC*
    connect cam to PC via firewire**
    power on cam (in VCR mode)
    Boot PC*
    Start the editing software (Studio 9)

    * optional
    ** don't run cam on battery, connect it to mains

    The software should now be able to see the camcorder and control it.
    If Windows comes up with the 'found new hardware' window just cancel it.

    Mark.
     
  4. AndyLong

    AndyLong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark,

    I have tried that, but it still does not work. I have the 'DVin' logo on the camcorder screen when I plug it in, so it looks like the camcorder has recognised the firewire card. In studio 9 I just get the message telling me to turn the camcorder on and make sure it is in play mode.

    Andy
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Ah, I have just looked back at your origional post and see that you are running Windows ME. Sorry to say that I have heard of loads of people having problems under ME, but some had no problems on 98se prior to an upgrade and several others have found that moving to XP solves all their problems.

    This is not much help but I think that ME was around for such a short period of time that MS did not fix all the faults before it was replaced by XP. Because of this I also think that many software packages never truely ran on ME and certainly many devices never had driver written for them on ME. Therefore you may find that your quickest & easiest method of getting video onto your PC will be to upgrade to XP, unless anybody else can come up with a bright idea.
    Should also be worth getting on to the Pinnacle forum and asking them if there are any known problems with their software/hardware & ME.

    Sorry I can't be of more help.

    Mark.
     
  6. chika

    chika
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. rogs

    rogs
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +369
    Mods ..

    Link to a commercial site from an 8 year old thread !-- spam I think?....
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +3,676
    I would have expected the camcorder to say DV out not DV in if set up to transfer content via firewire to a PC.
     
  9. rogs

    rogs
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +369
    Graham , I suspect the OP has probably moved on --this thread is 8 years old!

    The new post simply links to a site where you have to pay for manuals and the like....
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    Not only 'probably moved on' - the OP is not even a member of the forum any more :p

    Mark.
     
  11. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +3,676
    oops. :confused:
     
  12. chika

    chika
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is easier to think that way, am i right? you can check the link before you say something next time...
     
  13. rogs

    rogs
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +369
    So -- I'm going to click on a 'download' link from one of those 'sponsored' sites -(if I can find the right download button, that doesn't take me somewhere completely different) - from a thread that's 8 years old, for a driver that's not needed (as indicated in post #3) ?

    Yeh -- right!.....

    Edit: Just to be fair, I thought maybe I should see what happened. I was interested in seeing the circuit diagram for a BOSS CE 2 music pedal. Clicked on the link -- 'buy now'
    (I Googled it anyway, and found the circuit diagram for free on the first page)
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...