Sony Digibox Question(s)

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by S, Oct 27, 2001.

  1. S

    S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've just added a Sony digibox to my HC setup. Unfortunately, only one of the SCART sockets on my TV supports RGB so I've had to switch my DVD to S-video for the time being.

    Would I be better off looping the DVD through the spare SCART on the the digibox?

    Also, I've noticed that pressing the 'TV' button on the Sky remote causes the digibox to revert to composite video. It changes back to RGB when you press the 'Sky' button. Is there a reason for this?

    Thanks in advance.

    Scott
     
  2. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Up to you and your set-up. Some will work fine like this, some will not.

    Yes.
     
  3. S

    S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    And that would be...?
     
  4. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some televisions will not allow teletext to work in RGB.
     
  5. S

    S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    That would explain it.

    Thanks.
     
  6. S

    S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    On a related note...

    Do you know if the SCART pass-through on the digibox is buffered or just switched?
     
  7. Boney

    Boney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too now have the Sony Sky Digibox but in my case pressing the "TV" button makes the screen go blank. Hitting "Sky" brings the picture back. Audio remains constant throughout. My previous Panasonic 1st generation digibox behaved in the same way with my TV (Sony KV32FD1).

    Anybody have the same thing?
     
  8. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, you get the RGB picture but you are not getting the composite picture.

    If you put the digibox into PAL (composite),via the digibox menu, does it go blank then?
     
  9. Boney

    Boney
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't fiddle with it at the moment as Mrs B is watching something.

    Now you've said that I think I know what's happening though. The digibox switches into composite mode but the TV stays in RGB - hence the blank screen.

    This makes sense because when I wan't to watch a video (via VCR bypass on TiVo - which is connected via RGB) I have to retune the TV to AV1 composite to see it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...