1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sony digibox optical problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by JohnS, Jun 8, 2002.

  1. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just had my new sony digi-box installed, connected it up to my amp via optical out and....nothing. Well very little. I have to turn the volune control on the amp right round to nearly full to barely hear any thing at all. The amp is also a sony, strdb940.

    The optical out if connected at the digibox but not the amp shows a red glow so i assume its working.

    Any body got any ideas? Is it buggered or am I just missing something simple? It works fine via the analogue outputs.:(
     
  2. Steve_e42

    Steve_e42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John, I assume you have assigned it correctly? I have a sony box connected to my sony 870 amp using the optical, but I have to specify coax in for the Sat/Tv setting.
     
  3. Steve_e42

    Steve_e42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    grrr.. not coax.. i meant optical.. sorry
     
  4. Mario Nicholas

    Mario Nicholas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +81
    The sony digibox optical audio was a feature that Sky TV didn't sanction & Sony had to disable it in the software.
    I think that each time the digibox software is updated it toggles the output on/off.
    If it is currently off:

    1 remove mains power
    2 hold in 'back up' button on front panel
    3 connect mains power (holding button in for about 20 secs.) until all front panel lights come on. release button.
    4 wait 10/15 mins until digibox is in stand-by (red led only)
    5 press Sky button & wait for digibox to re-boot (2 mins)

    this should turn the optical output on

    press 'services'
    4 system setup
    2 sound
    line two - turn up to full

    NB
    this digibox runs very hot & needs good ventilation

    Hope this does the trick.
     
  5. G.M

    G.M
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What model of sony digibox are you talking about, the 750 or
    760? How much is it for the digibox only?
    regards,
    G.M.
     
  6. Fartpants

    Fartpants
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a 760 attached to my 925 (yes the one before the 930) amp via a Btech optical switch (remote control) into the DVD input.

    The Swtich has 4 inputs (I use them for DVD, CD, SKY and Humax sat receiver for may motorised dish), 2 outputs (one to the Amp the other to the mini disc). I don't use the Coax input at the moment.

    Never had to set it up special, but in the old days when I ran both coax and optical the Sony defaulted to the coax, so had to be manually switched.

    Regards

    Dave
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Guys

    Tried the reboot to the sky box and its made no differenc and the volume setting output was already turned up to full.

    My sony 940 has an optical input lables tv/sat which is the input I am currently using with the analogue leads, can someone tell me how to select the optical input, I thought it did it automatically.:confused:
     
  8. Fartpants

    Fartpants
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if it is the same as mine, but there is a button behind the fold down bit.

    Just a couple of thoughts.

    1) Try the DVD input to see if that works.

    2) (Might sound silly but) Is there a little clear plastic thingy on the end of the optical lead?

    Dave
     
  9. hitz

    hitz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have exactly the same problem - with sony digibox and sony STDBR940 reciever.
    I connect it to the TV/SAT and nothing. I dont believe there is a setting on the reciever to say - use optical input - i tried to search but no luck. gave up in the end - and am using analogue inputs.
     
  10. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a sony 760 connected via optical cable to Yamaha E 800 processor and I get no sound. However connecting to a Sony minidisc recorder it works o k. Anyone any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...